New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Zoned for 12000

Located in: Newmarket
Location #3691
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:timo explorer
Creation Date: 12/29/2011
Last Updated: 12/29/2011



Description
Another in a line of homes destined to be removed in the name of progress. The For Sale sign out front says that the property has been rezoned for a three story 12,000 square foot office building.

Nice home, with a poe in the back, if you don't mind crawling through a window. I do mind, so I didn't make the trek inside, maybe another younger 'splorer can make the journey and post some interior pics. The main part of the home is a yellow brick exterior with a concrete block addition on the rear.

Google maps shows a pair of vehicles in the driveway, so I don't believe it has been abandoned for any long length of time. The house will soon be gone, once the land is sold.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



yellow house
Zoned for 12000
Created on:12/29/2011
Created by: timo explorer
14 photos


ecwfan666 says:
10/5/2012 8:08:17 PM

Gone!

x3ni says:
7/29/2012 12:01:15 PM

That was literately the day after I went in. When I went in, there was a bunch of sleeping bags and bags full of clothing on the ground. I believe it was/is a refugee camp.

timo explorer says:
3/20/2012 5:32:30 AM

This is the place that recently had the fire. Damage to the roof and some walls, sure to be torn down quickly now. Another incident of a mysterious fire blamed on teens, in a building that developers want removed, this is becoming very commonplace in this area.

Show All comments

On 10/6/2012 10:42:23 PM user timo explorer changed the following: location status,