Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures


Westmount Public School

Ontario : Oshawa
Location #15490
Public

Location Owner:Digitisation
Creation Date: 8/4/2018
Last Updated: 8/4/2018



Description
Have been watching this one for a while now, have never been able to gain entry. Unfortunately, the school is slated to be demolished.


Some History:

The building sits near the northeast portion of the Oshawa Center and was most recently home to the Durham Alternative Secondary School (DASS).
Prior to that, it was a public school which first opened its doors in 1925.
The building is owned by Ivanhoe Cambridge, the company that also owns the mall, and the city has issued a demolition permit for the site.
The Westmount School building is listed on Heritage Oshawa's inventory as a Class A property with a “very high potential for designation.”
In June, Heritage Oshawa recommended the building be designated noting the building is a rare example of Art Deco in an Oshawa school and has associative value as the site of several education initiatives such as the first instruction in the French language in the area.
Both the development services committee and Oshawa council opted not to designate the building.
Info From: https://www.durhamregion.com/news-story/8773700-oshawa-s-westmount-public-school-set-to-be-demolished-this-summer/


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Demolished | Category: Educational

Links:

HAZARDS
Gated Driveway | Neighbours |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.


Address
Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:
Address: Oshawa Centre Terminal, Oshawa, ON, Canada
Province: Ontario


Mr-Bone says:
10/15/2018 1:26:00 AM

Wasted *fade to black*. RIP Tyler Mansion school of hard knocks.

Motleykiwi says:
10/9/2018 9:33:05 PM

The school is completely gone now.

Mr-Bone says:
10/2/2018 5:46:15 PM

A guy I knew in high school may have been sent here to be rehabilitated, since he was always getting in trouble.

Digitisation says:
8/18/2018 2:53:59 PM

Windows are being removed one by one, presumably for reuse somewhere else which is nice to see. Definitely, lots of poes if you can climb well

Motleykiwi says:
8/6/2018 12:46:37 AM

KnightHawk was suppose to add this months ago, we've tried several times as well with no luck.

canucks747 says:
8/4/2018 11:38:07 PM

my grandfathers mom went to school here 70-80 years ago...

Show All comments

On 10/9/2018 9:32:45 PM user Motleykiwi changed the following: location status,
On 9/19/2018 11:54:10 AM user Digitisation changed the following: security settings, location status, description
On 8/4/2018 7:47:31 PM user Digitisation changed the following: description
On 8/4/2018 7:44:24 PM user Digitisation uploaded photos : _DSC2411.jpg / _DSC2412.jpg / _DSC2414.jpg / _DSC2415.jpg / to SID: 842018164248
On 8/4/2018 7:43:10 PM user Digitisation created gallery : Westmount 2018
On 8/4/2018 7:40:18 PM user Digitisation changed the following: hazards,security settings, description