New User Registration
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Search Locations

User Search

"We Recycle" Old Scrap Yard

Located in: Peterborough County
Location #13813

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:Pownzar
Creation Date: 8/10/2016
Last Updated: 4/15/2019

Apparently where old dumpsters go to die - this semi-hidden spot must have around 50 steel dumpsters that are mostly rusted out and empty. It does not appear to be a dump or scrap yard of any kind - all of the bins are empty for the most part. However there are piles of brick, cinder block, old electronics, and rusted propane tanks in certain areas. Not sure what this place was used for exactly or who owns it, it doesn't seemed to be maintained at all and there were no signs of vehicles having been there recently.

If anyone has anymore information on this spots history, please let me know!

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

We Recycle Old Scrap Yard
Old Dump / Transfer site
Created by: the canadian explorer

We Recycle Old Scrap Yard
2016 Visit
Created by: Pownzar


Status: Abandoned
Category: Other


View map
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)
  • Insects (bees, etc.)

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

    Nobodysfool says:
    7/23/2019 2:30:56 PM

    I know this place, I use to go there and find stuff as a kid. The last know owner that I recall was Doc Dafoe. Not sure if the family still owns it or not.

    Mr-Bone says:
    9/14/2018 11:55:37 AM

    Lol. GarbageHenge. I like that.

    Pownzar says:
    8/19/2016 6:18:55 PM

    Haha yeah that was my thought too! Yeah it's a strange site due to its size and hiddeness - worth a visit!

    mobileworks says:
    8/10/2016 10:16:12 PM

    They didn't recycle the recycle bins, lol. Garbage Henge. The stadium must be close where the blocks came from. Good eye, weird find eh?.

    Show All comments

    On 4/16/2019 2:28:00 AM user the canadian explorer uploaded photos : 20180531_180135.jpg / 20180531_180144.jpg / 20180531_180159.jpg / 20180531_180358.jpg / 20180531_180452.jpg / 20180531_180711.jpg / 20180531_180739.jpg / 20180531_180800.jpg / 20180531_180811.jpg / 20180531_180919.jpg / to SID: 4152019232240
    On 4/16/2019 2:23:13 AM user the canadian explorer created gallery : Old Dump / Transfer site
    On 8/10/2016 2:40:56 PM user Pownzar uploaded photos : DSC00035.JPG / DSC00038.JPG / DSC00040.JPG / DSC00044.JPG / DSC00045.JPG / DSC00047.JPG / DSC00055.JPG / DSC00057.JPG / DSC00059.JPG / DSC00063.JPG / DSC00064.JPG / DSC00066.JPG / DSC00072.JPG / DSC00074.JPG / DSC00075.JPG / DSC00082.JPG / DSC00085.JPG / DSC00086.JPG / DSC00094.JPG / DSC00097.JPG / DSC00115.JPG / DSC00120.JPG / DSC00125.JPG / DSC00127.JPG / DSC00128.JPG / DSC00131.JPG / DSC00135.JPG / to SID: 8102016113611
    On 8/10/2016 2:36:19 PM user Pownzar created gallery : 2016 Visit
    On 8/10/2016 2:35:56 PM user Pownzar changed the following: hazards,latitude, longitude, description

    Talking Walls Photography