Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures


Treefarm Collapsed House

Ontario : Thunder Bay District
Location #10874
Public

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 8/5/2014
Last Updated: 5/3/2016



Description
Here is another barely-there driveway near the treefarm that was begging to be explored. I have driven past hundreds of times but never really noticed it before. There is no mailbox or Fire #. The house also appears on old topo maps. It appears that this old house has been abandoned for decades. Two interesting old cars on the property, not a lot of other personal items are still left. There are beautiful silver maple trees along the old driveway.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Collapsed | Category: House or Farm



HAZARDS
Sharp Objects (glass, etc.) | Animals | Insects (bees, etc.) |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.


Address
Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:
Address: 25th Side Road, Thunder Bay, ON P0T, Canada
Province: Ontario


Pownzar says:
8/16/2014 7:05:30 PM

Nice pictures, it looks like a beautiful spot.

GEM1982 says:
8/6/2014 3:34:57 PM

I like it too! This region has plenty of these old pioneer homes rotting out in the bush. The drawback is hardly any information about them.

Show All comments

On 1/9/2018 11:52:50 AM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 5/4/2016 8:11:37 PM user nikolaspizzi deleted gallery with SID : 532016152729
On 5/3/2016 6:28:04 PM user nikolaspizzi uploaded photos : 10376148_1015212827398724 / to SID: 532016152729
On 5/3/2016 6:27:35 PM user nikolaspizzi created gallery : car
On 9/22/2014 9:55:51 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: location name,description
On 8/5/2014 10:00:41 PM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC00758.jpg / DSC00759.jpg / DSC00760.jpg / DSC00761.jpg / DSC00763.jpg / DSC00764.jpg / DSC00765.jpg / DSC00766.jpg / DSC00767.jpg / DSC00768.jpg / DSC00769.jpg / DSC00770.jpg / DSC00771.jpg / to SID: 852014184755
On 8/5/2014 9:48:08 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : 25th Sideroad Collapsed House
On 8/5/2014 9:47:49 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,address, location status, description