Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Talking Walls Photography
Talking Walls
Search Locations

User Search

Trashed (near Holly)

Located in: Innisfil
Location #1098

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.

Location Owner:syd71
Creation Date: 2/16/2010
Last Updated: 10/28/2012


I watched a family (must have been renters) here for a couple of years thinking how lonely it must have been for their kids because it literally is in the middle of nowhere and +knowing+ it was only a matter of time before the owner pulled the trigger.

I think it took a week before some kids got inside and trashed it.

When I first got in, the drywall was trashed, but inside, the walls were lined w/ old ink roll on newspaper prints from the Barrie Examainer from the 50's.

I took one, offered it to them via voice mail but never heard back. It now sits in my garage.

Recently, they have cleared the trees surrounding the house, it's only a matter of time!!!!!

+++ Update, drove past it today (Mar 16) and there's a 60' boom in the driveway, looks like they're starting to take her down +++

+++ Update again, 60' boom was for bilboard re-facing, the place still stands, still alone!! +++

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm

View map
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

72 McKay
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:1/13/2013
Created by: chris-th
5 photos
The Langs
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:10/28/2012
Created by: shawno
20 photos
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:9/2/2012
Created by: SatansKitty
9 photos
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:10/13/2010
Created by: syd71
1 photos
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:8/28/2010
Created by: crasher2
6 photos
Trashed (near Holly)
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: syd71
9 photos

fireweb13 says:
5/28/2013 11:47:29 AM

Just went by yesterday and its all gone now.

syd71 says:
10/13/2010 7:48:45 PM

Took the single pic while driving but Oct 13 10.....odd......boarded up everywhere but the front door.

sleep_is_awesome says:
5/10/2010 3:13:48 PM

I'm a weirdo for saying this, but I look at that house as having potential for living in...I keep imagining what it would look like during it's golden years, and wanting to bring it back to that state. Older houses were built to last through the worst of what the weather has/had to offer.

Thanks, These pictures are really inviting and well taken. I'll probably wind up snooping around my

rcouper says:
3/22/2010 4:52:18 PM

Does look like a Scarry place to live.
Me thinks it's time for 'Crew to Start.'
Always amazes me about the places people live/rent!

Show All comments
Leave A Comment - Please do *NOT* ask how to gain entry or post means of entry.
Are you a human? Enter this number: 976

On 6/7/2013 9:36:35 AM user timo explorer changed the following: location status,
On 1/13/2013 9:04:32 PM user timo explorer moved gallery titled "72 McKay" from location #6160
On 10/28/2012 10:41:19 PM user shawno uploaded photos : IMG_4173.JPG / IMG_4176.JPG / IMG_4178.JPG / IMG_4179.JPG / IMG_4180.JPG / IMG_4181.JPG / IMG_4157.JPG / IMG_4159.JPG / IMG_4160.JPG / IMG_4161.JPG / IMG_4162.JPG / IMG_4163.JPG / IMG_4164.JPG / IMG_4165.JPG / IMG_4167.JPG / IMG_4168.JPG / IMG_4169.JPG / IMG_4170.JPG / IMG_4171.JPG / IMG_4172.JPG / to SID: 1098shaw1643
On 10/28/2012 9:17:07 PM user shawno created gallery : The Langs
On 9/3/2012 9:09:14 PM user timo explorer moved gallery titled "McKay Road" from location #5329