Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Train on Decommissioned Track

Ontario : Fort Erie
Location #4804

Location Owner:ground state
Creation Date: 5/21/2012
Last Updated: 9/30/2012


*** UPDATE: December 2012 - Train is no longer at this location ***

An abandoned caboose and full train (all flat cars however... no boxes) has been sitting at this location for close to three years (check out the plant growth in and around the tracks in the gallery below for a clear indication of just how decommissioned and abandoned this line is). Although the train may be moved at some point, this is worth a post because of the unique nature of the vehicle and the ease of the explore. It is actually a perfect "first explore" for kids... seriously! There are no nails to step on, no floors to fall through, and there are zero air quality issues. Clear evidence inside the caboose indicates that it has been used as a fort for teens. Quite a bit of broken glass litters the inside but it is safety glass. There is a gravel driveway beside the tracks that makes for very easy parking at: N 42 56.189 W 078 58.757

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Abandoned | Category: Railway

None listed

We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Address : Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Province: Ontario

photoobsessed says:
12/29/2012 1:20:01 AM

Sad to report that this train is no longer there :(

Sherendipity says:
10/11/2012 7:40:11 AM

Fortwander: Fisheye lens or post processing?

Sherendipity says:
9/8/2012 4:10:35 PM

I made this my first "Abandoned Places" explore. Great way to get started! =)

kev7716 says:
9/7/2012 9:54:34 PM

nice find!

mobileworks says:
5/22/2012 5:59:33 PM

good eye

riddimryder says:
5/22/2012 9:38:48 AM

Nice find! The caboose I found was totally demo'd, burned out, covered in graffiti. This looks fairly decent!

ann_faith says:
5/22/2012 7:49:12 AM

of course it has to be ruiend again by pesky teens, seeing places like these-trashed by teens really ruins the experience for me as an explorer

Show All comments

On 12/30/2012 12:49:19 AM user ground state changed the following: description
On 12/30/2012 12:49:01 AM user ground state changed the following: description
On 9/30/2012 2:49:10 PM user Fortwander uploaded photos : IMG_3656.jpg / IMG_3684.jpg / to SID: 4804Fort3052
On 9/30/2012 2:47:08 PM user Fortwander uploaded photos : IMG_3642.jpg / IMG_3654.jpg / to SID: 4804Fort3052
On 9/30/2012 2:32:32 PM user Fortwander uploaded photos : IMG_3638.jpg / IMG_3639.jpg / to SID: 4804Fort3052
On 9/30/2012 2:30:59 PM user Fortwander created gallery : Ghost Train
On 9/7/2012 9:39:21 PM user Sherendipity uploaded photos : wheel (1 of 1).jpg / to SID: 4804Sher3033
On 9/7/2012 9:38:15 PM user Sherendipity deleted photos : caboose (1 of 1).jpg /
On 9/7/2012 9:36:01 PM user Sherendipity uploaded photos : caboose (1 of 1).jpg / car (1 of 1).jpg / field (1 of 1).jpg / links (1 of 1).jpg / long shot (1 of 1).jpg / sunset (1 of 1).jpg / track (1 of 1).jpg / to SID: 4804Sher3033
On 9/7/2012 9:31:02 PM user Sherendipity created gallery : Sunset Caboose at Sunset
On 5/22/2012 6:05:23 AM user ground state changed the following: description
On 5/21/2012 10:01:16 PM user ground state deleted gallery with SID : 4804grou519
On 5/21/2012 9:57:57 PM user ground state uploaded photos : IMG_6107.JPG / IMG_6108.JPG / IMG_6110.JPG / IMG_6111.JPG / IMG_6113.JPG / IMG_6120.JPG / IMG_6124.JPG / IMG_6129.JPG / IMG_6130.JPG / IMG_6131.JPG / to SID: 4804grou5554
On 5/21/2012 9:55:59 PM user ground state created gallery : Sunset Drive Train