New User Registration
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Search Locations

User Search

Thornton Manor

Located in: Oshawa
Location #875

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:spydrgyrl
Creation Date: 9/30/2009
Last Updated: 3/14/2010

*** Note that this is demolished ***

Once a beautiful farm, now a hydro line right-of-way. A still mostly intact Century House is accompanied by a gigantic barn and several smaller sheds. It was owned by W. Hill in 1877.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm


View map
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

Thornton Manor
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: spydrgyrl
20 photos
Thornton Manor
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: fedge
9 photos

clay70 says:
3/30/2012 4:25:48 PM

It is long gone--torn down

motleyslayer says:
10/11/2010 10:32:30 PM

never mind, its nowhere near downtown

motleyslayer says:
10/11/2010 10:31:40 PM

I might go check this place out, its kinda nice having classes downtown

spydrgyrl says:
3/14/2010 4:10:42 PM

I stopped by this afternoon to check out the house .. it looks like weekend afternoons are a good time as there is not a lot of traffic going by. The door is wide open, but as someone mentioned the house has been picked clean. Didn't get over to the barn .. I will save that for my next visit. ;)

clay70 says:
3/10/2010 6:25:56 PM

I think the 407 will hit this place in 5 yrs.

the ghoul says:
11/1/2009 1:45:10 AM

P.s. how old are tho's pics? cause the house has been ripped apart by people taking the wire and s**t it soo badly damage now on the inside it's not worth going in. The barn's are the only thing worth going for now. How sad is that? i'll try to put up some new pic's of the places from this summer.

the ghoul says:
11/1/2009 1:35:03 AM

don't go there anymore the farmer's blocked the second drive way's with tree's not like that stoped me tho LOL they watch it now there's a blue dale earnhardt sr ss monte carlo that drive's around watching the place i know they stoped and watched us for like 5 mins. it's falling a part there's hole's in the the walls & floors i almost fell throw one lol its really dark plus cops

Show All comments

On 3/20/2014 10:42:33 PM user spydrgyrl changed the following: description
On 3/24/2013 8:05:30 AM user ground state changed the following: location status, description