Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Thibeault hill ODR shack

Located in: North Bay
Location #10306
Public

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.

Location Owner:hufferjoe
Creation Date: 4/23/2014
Last Updated: 6/9/2016



Description

This is a little shack that was used to store equipment and to put on skates at an out door rink/baseball field, according to a paper inside the shack was last used in the winter of 1992.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:
Status: Demolished
Category: Recreational


Options:
View map
Geocaches
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



Shack Update
Thibeault hill ODR shack
Created on:6/9/2016
Created by: sharkman992
3 photos
Little Shack
Thibeault hill ODR shack
Created on:3/10/2016
Created by: brookeclarissa1
3 photos
Old Shack
Thibeault hill ODR shack
Created on:6/29/2014
Created by: allhailthemoz
3 photos
Graffiti Shack
Thibeault hill ODR shack
Created on:5/6/2014
Created by: historicallycultural
8 photos
ODR shack film photos
Thibeault hill ODR shack
Created on:4/23/2014
Created by: hufferjoe
17 photos


sharkman992 says:
9/4/2017 1:14:54 PM

It is demoslished now when I drove by it

sharkman992 says:
6/9/2016 11:14:13 PM

Me and my buddys went to the shack it was pretty cool to look at for a first run

Lain says:
7/30/2014 5:54:43 PM

I visited this site last weekend, it's an interesting little shack. Unfortunately the garbage pile behind the blue building has grown significantly since the first photos were posted on 4/23/2014.

ground state says:
4/23/2014 2:20:35 PM

Coordinates corrected. 1.5 km away is too far. Try to always use correct coords so that if someone else 'finds' this location blindly and goes to post it, they will get a proper notification that the location already exists.

Show All comments

On 9/4/2017 5:33:25 PM user Motleykiwi changed the following: location status,
On 6/9/2016 11:15:08 PM user sharkman992 uploaded photos : received_1036938843055505 / to SID: 692016201126
On 6/9/2016 11:13:01 PM user sharkman992 uploaded photos : received_1036938783055511 / to SID: 692016201126
On 6/9/2016 11:12:20 PM user sharkman992 uploaded photos : received_1036938879722168 / to SID: 692016201126
On 6/9/2016 11:11:48 PM user sharkman992 created gallery : Shack Update
On 3/10/2016 9:03:14 PM user brookeclarissa1 uploaded photos : 12751778_1020887358810537 / 12696870_1020887358802537 / 12837741_1020887358842538 / to SID: 3102016175956
On 3/10/2016 9:00:06 PM user brookeclarissa1 created gallery : Little Shack
On 6/29/2014 5:59:11 PM user allhailthemoz uploaded photos : 409630_100885196723983_21 / 548338_100885160057320_19 / 582645_100885130057323_18 / to SID: 6292014145834
On 6/29/2014 5:58:42 PM user allhailthemoz created gallery : Old Shack
On 5/6/2014 7:41:36 PM user historicallycultural uploaded photos : IMG_0595.JPG / IMG_0596.JPG / IMG_0597.JPG / IMG_0598.JPG / IMG_0600.JPG / IMG_0601.JPG / IMG_0602.JPG / IMG_0603.JPG / to SID: 562014163458
On 5/6/2014 7:35:17 PM user historicallycultural created gallery : Graffiti Shack
On 4/23/2014 4:06:52 PM user hufferjoe uploaded photos : 012_12.JPG / 013_13.JPG / 014_14.JPG / 015_15.JPG / 016_16.JPG / 017_17.JPG / 018_18.JPG / 019_19.JPG / to SID: 4232014125523
On 4/23/2014 4:05:56 PM user hufferjoe deleted gallery with SID : 423201475422
On 4/23/2014 4:05:19 PM user hufferjoe uploaded photos : 011_11.JPG / to SID: 4232014125523
On 4/23/2014 4:04:16 PM user hufferjoe uploaded photos : 003_3.JPG / 004_4.JPG / 005_5.JPG / 006_6.JPG / 007_7.JPG / 008_8.JPG / 009_9.JPG / 010_10.JPG / to SID: 4232014125523