New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Solar Panel House

Located in: Loyalist Township
Location #9574
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:ora
Creation Date: 9/16/2013
Last Updated: 1/24/2017



Description
On this property there is now a massive solar farm. Though the house and property were sold to the company, the house must have been abandoned for much longer. The house looks like it has been decaying for a lot longer. The beautiful architecture is captivating, and inside you can see the old kitchen and old wall papers that make it look like Forest Gump's house. Upstairs it seems that somebody tried to drywall two rooms, but this was a while ago.

There is shed attached at the back where wood was stored, and there is basement access here as well. Be very careful here; the house is easily accessible, but it is between several trailers for the workers. Beside the house are tonnes of boxes of solar panels that fill the back yard. I labeled it as active for a reason, so be sure to plan your visit during off hours.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Sunny Ways Jan. 2017
Solar Panel House
Created on:1/24/2017
Created by: timo explorer
14 photos
April 2014
Solar Panel House
Created on:4/29/2014
Created by: RogerM
21 photos
September 15th 2013
Solar Panel House
Created on:9/15/2013
Created by: ora
20 photos


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



mobileworks says:
5/17/2014 9:36:53 AM

The barn was cleaner then the house!!

RogerM says:
5/15/2014 3:54:19 PM

The house has been demolished.

RogerM says:
4/29/2014 12:27:50 PM

The outbuildings are still in good shape, but the interior of the house has been destroyed. A real pity. It was nice to see the photos by ora. The stairway is gone, and the basement is flooded.

Show All comments

On 1/24/2017 10:06:20 PM user timo explorer rotated photos : P1090887.JPG /
On 1/24/2017 10:05:48 PM user timo explorer rotated photos : P1090879.JPG / P1090886.JPG /
On 1/24/2017 10:00:12 PM user timo explorer uploaded photos : P1090874.JPG / P1090875.JPG / P1090877.JPG / P1090878.JPG / P1090879.JPG / P1090880.JPG / P1090881.JPG / P1090882.JPG / P1090883.JPG / P1090884.JPG / P1090885.JPG / P1090886.JPG / P1090887.JPG / P1090888.JPG / to SID: 1242017182613
On 1/24/2017 9:26:45 PM user timo explorer created gallery : Sunny Ways Jan. 2017
On 7/10/2016 10:47:46 AM user fiso changed the following: security settings,
On 5/15/2014 3:54:38 PM user RogerM changed the following: location status,
On 4/29/2014 12:19:42 PM user Golson Moldon moved gallery titled "Green Energy?" from location #10334
On 9/16/2013 10:01:52 AM user OAP changed the following: security settings, latitude, longitude,
On 9/16/2013 10:01:10 AM user OAP changed the following: location name,city, location status, description