Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures


Small country shack

Ontario : Trent Hills
Location #14889
Public

Location Owner:hailzlovescats
Creation Date: 8/9/2017
Last Updated: 8/10/2017



Description
It is a very small house that I would call a Shack, it looks like someone previously lived in it (a long, long time ago) and there are remains of a bed withe springs coming out of it, a couch that's ripped up, and a chair that is also ripped up.

WARNING**** there may be raccoons inside which won't bother you much but watch out for wild animals, and there is also a lot of SPIDERS! Im not talking about the small ones, we did not go inside for that reason, but there is a window you can peek through if you don't mess with bugs even though there are lots of small spiders on the way in.

I've heard there used to be an airport by the shack, but it is completely gone, but just if you want to visit it, it is through the trees, you will have to walk in the place where there is a gate or a giant log and then around the trees and to your right and it won't be too far until you see it so just keep looking to your right.

The reason the pictures are so blurry (if I can upload them) is because I took a video but I forgot to take any pictures, so they are screenshots from the video that I took! Since I didnt get good pictures, im gonna go back another day and hopefully I can get better pictures.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Abandoned | Category: Other



HAZARDS
Animals | Insects (bees, etc.) |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.


Address : Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:
Address: Nappan Island Rd, Harcourt, ON K0L, Canada
Province: Ontario


timo explorer says:
8/22/2017 9:43:19 AM

Location coordinates corrected, but better photos are required.

Skye_Ann says:
8/14/2017 6:22:25 PM

These photos are garbage, no offense... But you can't make out any details that are relevant.

timo explorer says:
8/10/2017 8:21:09 PM

This location is close to being deleted. There is nothing on the satellite view to indicate a location exists here, and your photos are very poor quality. Please provide better photos and confirm location.

Show All comments

On 8/22/2017 9:41:52 AM user timo explorer changed the following: address, latitude, longitude,
On 8/10/2017 1:02:01 PM user hailzlovescats uploaded photos : Screenshot_20170809-17372 / Screenshot_20170809-17361 / Screenshot_20170809-17362 / Screenshot_20170809-17360 / Screenshot_20170809-17352 / to SID: 810201795830
On 8/10/2017 12:58:49 PM user hailzlovescats created gallery : Inside
On 8/10/2017 12:58:23 PM user hailzlovescats changed the following: hazards,location name,description