New User Registration
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Search Locations

User Search

Salem Stone House

Ontario : Centre Wellington
Location #2744

Location Owner:trailblazer519
Creation Date: 5/21/2011
Last Updated: 7/9/2017

This house looks as if it shares a lot with a neighboring house which is within only a few yards away.

UPDATE: Time appears to be nearly up on this place - Development Land For Sale signs just went up out front. Elora lost a red brick beauty recently due to the construction of 2 new homes - this one is sure to be next

**Demolished summer 2017**

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Salem Stone House
Created on:7/9/2017
Created by: trailblazer519
5 photos
FEB 2013
Salem Stone House
Created on:10/27/2013
Created by: trailblazer519
27 photos
Salem Stone House
Created on:12/10/2012
Created by: trailblazer519
17 photos


Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm


View map
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

  • Flooring
  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)
  • Air Quality
  • Animals

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

    trailblazer519 says:
    7/9/2017 5:35:31 PM

    This old soul has been demolished. Just a pile of rubble now. There's new condos behind it. The house beside looks empty now as well. I can't foresee it getting demolished though, there's nothing wrong with it, its already been fully restored..

    Skye_Ann says:
    5/7/2016 3:35:14 PM

    Still there, but there is construction going on right behind it... Probably more subdivisions. If you want to get photos of it - now is the time because I don't think it'll be around much longer.

    trailblazer519 says:
    6/28/2014 4:01:22 PM

    No need to bother the neighbours. They don't care if people go in it. Has nothing to do with them..

    Skye_Ann says:
    6/28/2014 3:32:21 PM

    This place is still around and kicking. Every time I've gone to the neighbors they haven't answered.

    trailblazer519 says:
    12/10/2012 1:30:52 AM

    I live just down the street from this bad boy. I spoke with the neighbours today who share the lot, they said this lot has been sold to some guys from Toronto and they also fear it will be torn down as it is likely too far gone to restore.
    Its been empty for 15 yrs. They think it was built in 1859.
    The decay inside is remarkable.
    Damn shame..

    Golson Moldon says:
    1/12/2012 10:19:20 PM

    Did anyone answer?

    Show All comments

    On 11/13/2019 10:55:54 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 6282014123239
    On 7/9/2017 5:55:44 PM user trailblazer519 changed the following: description
    On 7/9/2017 5:51:08 PM user trailblazer519 deleted photo : 20170709_160618.jpg /
    On 7/9/2017 5:45:13 PM user trailblazer519 uploaded photos : 20170709_160416.jpg / 20170709_160434.jpg / 20170709_160446.jpg / 20170709_160618.jpg / 20170709_160655.jpg / 20170709_160734.jpg / to SID: 792017143732
    On 7/9/2017 5:38:01 PM user trailblazer519 created gallery : Gone
    On 7/9/2017 5:36:54 PM user trailblazer519 changed the following: location status,
    On 9/6/2015 4:42:28 AM user trailblazer519 changed the following: hazards,location name,
    On 5/30/2015 1:39:49 AM user trailblazer519 changed the following: hazards,location name,
    On 7/8/2014 4:13:11 PM user trailblazer519 changed the following: hazards,
    On 6/28/2014 3:41:11 PM user Skye_Ann uploaded photos : DSC_0717.JPG / DSC_0726.JPG / DSC_0731.JPG / to SID: 6282014123239
    On 6/28/2014 3:36:40 PM user Skye_Ann uploaded photos : DSC_0024.JPG / DSC_0025.JPG / DSC_0029.JPG / DSC_0032.JPG / DSC_0035.JPG / to SID: 6282014123239
    On 6/28/2014 3:33:08 PM user Skye_Ann created gallery : November 6th 2011
    On 1/16/2014 2:19:26 AM user trailblazer519 changed the following: security settings,
    On 10/30/2013 8:40:08 AM user trailblazer519 deleted photos : DSCN4555.jpg /
    On 10/27/2013 11:01:49 PM user trailblazer519 uploaded photos : DSCN4617.jpg / DSCN4638.jpg / DSCN4651.jpg / DSCN4656.jpg / DSCN4659.jpg / DSCN4662.jpg / DSCN4672.jpg / DSCN4694.jpg / DSCN4720.jpg / DSCN4757.jpg / DSCN4762.jpg / DSCN4831.jpg / DSCN4642.jpg / DSCN4856.jpg / to SID: 10272013193919

    Talking Walls Photography