New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Safety Village

Located in: Ottawa
Location #2024
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:18forever
Creation Date: 10/8/2010
Last Updated: 10/8/2010



Description
This place is rather odd, because it all seems to have been "scaled down". I know absoultely nothing about the history of the place except the obvious....This was a place to teach young ,smallish , children that you CAN turn right on a red light but ONLY after you come to a complete stop....

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

Safety Village
Safety Village
Created by: 18forever


Safety Village


Safety Village


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: Educational



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



tyeman200 says:
3/3/2017 3:34:54 AM

The one in my city is still operational to this day, and has a mini village like this in it. We used to get to drive those electric mini jeeps and bikes when we got older, those were the days!

proudmommy says:
5/28/2016 1:04:59 AM

omg I went there as a kid
I cant believe its gone :(

dbsgiles says:
10/24/2011 8:23:55 PM

I remember going to this Safety Villiage in the early 1970s with my grade three (or four?) class at W.E. Gowling School.

The villiage was a scaled-down version of roadways, intersections, and working traffic lights. There were a number of bicycles available and the police (and others) would teach schoolchildren the proper hand signals when riding a bike in the city, riding with traffic, etc.

markelius says:
10/10/2011 2:41:45 PM

This place is completely gone. Replaced by more grassy fields. Should be labeled as demolished.

watch4me says:
11/7/2010 11:28:24 AM

It's a shame this little pretend village went to waste. It's at Brittania Beach complex. It would be worth it to find out who runs it and try to rejuvenate it for cyclists and new drivers training.

Show All comments

On 6/13/2013 6:58:20 AM user rick_d25 changed the following: category to Educational, location status,