Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Rockwood Farm House

Ontario : Guelph/Eramosa
Location #2723

Location Owner:halton paranormal
Creation Date: 5/17/2011
Last Updated: 7/20/2017

This old farm house, is located on Highway 7 between Rockwood and Guelph. There is a rest stop picnic area out front. House is up a hill thru the forest there is a driveway leading to the house. There was a body dumped there in 2005, they put a plaque out front of the rest stop for her. She is still unidentified. The house is pretty safe inside, although kids have trashed it. all doors are open and windows smashed. I believe it to be full of ghosts, I caught pictures with orbs with colours and tails. and a shadow in a window. Very spooky place to see. - the driveway to the house is right before the rest station entrance on the east side.

Added by mydea:
Local folklore claims this to be the former home to the "Rockwood Murderer"
Although unconfirmed, this legend possibly refers to the Willoughby Tragedy.
A shocking murder was committed one morning early in Feb 1871 by a man named Charles Willoughby. Charles was a farmer residing a mile and half from Rockwood - the victim was his second wife, Margaret Moore. While under the influence of liquor he asked the unfortunate woman to rise and get him a drink of water, but as she did not comply with his request he sprang out of bed, grabed an axe, and struck her in the head, killing her almost instantly. Charles then tried various but unsuccessful attempts at suicide. He was subsequently arrested, went on trial and was found not guilty, on the grounds of insanity.

Teen house murderers have since taken refuge, and possibly the axe to this place, hidden down a long, overgrown lane that can be easily overlooked well passing by. All that remains in the house are a few newspapers and lots of graffiti left by someone that really likes to F sluts.

Added by Skye_Ann, June 2014:
A quaint little house on a hill off the Hwy. It's incredibly trashed and gets worse seemingly every month. Nothing too special about it, other than the memorial on the property beside it. In 2005, A woman believed to be between the ages of 25-45 was found dead and covered by a sleeping bag in the forest nearby. The body has never been identified and there is a 50,000 reward out for anyone who can identify her.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Demolished | Category: House or Farm

Hidden House
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:7/20/2017
Created by: Audventurous
16 photos
rockwood farm house
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:4/26/2016
Created by: maybedeathisagift
4 photos
Spring 2015
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:4/29/2015
Created by: Cerulean
13 photos
Boardless April '15
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:4/24/2015
Created by: Motleykiwi
19 photos
Rockwood Manor
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:12/20/2014
Created by: beautyxdetruction
11 photos
December 5, 2015
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:12/8/2014
Created by: ScubaSteve
5 photos
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:9/8/2014
Created by: Cerulean
9 photos
Boarded Up
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:10/30/2013
Created by: DIIV
20 photos
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:7/30/2013
Created by: timo explorer
14 photos
Kids and paint
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:9/10/2012
Created by: Mydea
23 photos
Oct 1,2011
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:10/2/2011
Created by: No Access
3 photos
June 2011
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:10/1/2011
Created by: lordnikon
19 photos
rockwood farm house
Rockwood Farm House
Created on:5/17/2011
Created by: halton paranormal
12 photos

Gated Driveway | Sharp Objects (glass, etc.) | Air Quality | Flooding | Insects (bees, etc.) |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Address : Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Address: 8192 ON-7, Guelph/Eramosa, ON N0B, Canada
Province: Ontario

Camroo says:
6/22/2019 9:53:16 PM

Drove out to Rockwood today and visited the memorial... pretty creepy vibes from the area... Will definitely come back

ElectricEagle says:
7/18/2017 4:25:34 PM

Although it's unfortunately laying on the ground now, the roof is still in pretty good shape! Still large parts of foundation left too.

Skye_Ann says:
12/31/2016 1:12:43 AM

This location was demolished between August and October of 2016.

Cerulean says:
3/17/2016 10:00:52 PM

Yeah, it's really weird, eh? I stopped there yesterday. Even the shed looks like it's boarded up now. This would be an interesting place to set up trail cameras.

Skye_Ann says:
1/26/2016 7:25:54 AM

It's sealed back up again - every single door and window is boarded. I'm totally confused as to what the heck is going on with this place. In October all the boards were ripped off and nowhere to be found, and now they're all back up again...

Cerulean says:
4/29/2015 7:14:20 PM

This place is so trashed now.

Bumblebee says:
4/18/2015 12:35:40 PM

Just a heads up to explorers, it looks like someone had a temper tantrum and literally ripped every single board off this place spent 10 minutes here as I had never seen this place without boards on her.

trailblazer519 says:
7/30/2013 5:58:36 PM

She's coming here tomorrow to stay with me for a week so I'll ask her. I'm sure she will.. :-)

Show All comments

On 11/13/2019 10:55:52 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 6282014125332
On 7/20/2017 10:31:27 PM user Audventurous rotated photos : l-IMG_9598.JPG / q-IMG_9599.JPG / a-IMG_9643.JPG / q-IMG_9655.JPG /
On 7/20/2017 10:30:42 PM user Audventurous rotated photos : l-IMG_9598.JPG / q-IMG_9599.JPG / a-IMG_9643.JPG / q-IMG_9655.JPG /
On 7/20/2017 10:30:04 PM user Audventurous rotated photos : l-IMG_9598.JPG / q-IMG_9599.JPG / a-IMG_9643.JPG / q-IMG_9655.JPG /
On 7/20/2017 1:57:14 PM user Audventurous uploaded photos : IMG_9598.JPG / IMG_9599.JPG / IMG_9642.JPG / IMG_9643.JPG / IMG_9644.JPG / IMG_9645.JPG / IMG_9648.JPG / IMG_9651.JPG / IMG_9652.JPG / IMG_9654.JPG / IMG_9655.JPG / IMG_9656.JPG / IMG_9709.JPG / IMG_9714.JPG / IMG_9767.JPG / IMG_9944.JPG / to SID: 7202017105424
On 7/20/2017 1:54:32 PM user Audventurous created gallery : Hidden House
On 12/31/2016 2:59:30 AM user OAP changed the following: security settings, location status,
On 10/23/2016 2:04:57 AM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 510201681151
On 5/10/2016 6:35:49 PM user OAP changed the following: security settings,
On 5/10/2016 6:35:29 PM user OAP moved gallery titled "Rockwood Farm House " from location #13497
On 4/26/2016 2:28:14 PM user OAP moved gallery titled "Rockwood Farm House" from location #13436
On 1/26/2016 7:27:16 AM user Skye_Ann uploaded photos : 12625635_1015351573233928 / to SID: 6282014125332
On 11/14/2015 3:16:20 AM user trailblazer519 changed the following: hazards,security settings, address, latitude, longitude,
On 4/29/2015 7:13:09 PM user Cerulean uploaded photos : 015.JPG / 016.JPG / 017.JPG / 018.JPG / 019.JPG / 020.JPG / 021.JPG / 022.JPG / 023.JPG / 024.JPG / 025.JPG / 026.JPG / 027.JPG / to SID: 429201516349
On 4/29/2015 7:05:14 PM user Cerulean created gallery : Spring 2015