New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Old Dawson Decay

Located in: Thunder Bay District
Location #12148
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 5/28/2015
Last Updated: 5/28/2015



Description
This is an old abandoned house in Dawson Road Lots Township near Kaministiquia. The house is in an advanced state of decay. It was abandoned decades ago, nothing left in the way of personal possessions. The roof has collapsed, some furniture intact but falling through the rotting floor. I am not sure the age of this house, it is along the route surveyed by Simon J. Dawson in 1858.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Abandoned
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
  • Gated Driveway
  • Flooring
  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)
  • Neighbours
  • Animals
  • Insects (bees, etc.)

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
    GPS:



    Old Dawson Decay
    Old Dawson Decay
    Created on:5/29/2015
    Created by: GEM1982
    9 photos


    There are no comments for this location.


    On 1/6/2018 8:47:32 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
    On 5/29/2015 12:20:12 AM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC03368.jpg / DSC03369.jpg / DSC03371.jpg / DSC03372.jpg / DSC03375.jpg / DSC03376.jpg / DSC03377.jpg / DSC03380.jpg / DSC03382.jpg / to SID: 528201521174
    On 5/29/2015 12:17:11 AM user GEM1982 created gallery : Old Dawson Decay
    On 5/29/2015 12:16:50 AM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,security settings, description