Ontario Abandoned Places

Thousands of abandoned locations for urban exploring
Location Database
Database
Blog
Blog
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search



Next door to Greenbelt House

Return to index of Richmond Hill


Located in: Richmond Hill
Location #4343
Public

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.
Location Owner:Mydea
Creation Date: 3/29/2012
Last Updated: 3/29/2012



Description
I stopped by the greenbelt house today (Location #3684 ). I never noticed it before, even though I pass it everyday on my way to the office. What I found was the neighbors house, abandoned and with open doors and windows!!! I don't know if anybody has found this location yet (didn't notice it posted), if so, my bad on the re-post.

The house is nothing special, looks to be post war era with 80's style carpeting and decor. the basement is filled with about 3' of water so watch out if your here in the dark! wouldn't want to fall in that mess as it smells like sewage... Looks like the family that left it were possibly renters? ! I am assuming this place is going to be razed to make room for more sub-divisions...

I found the house to be a bit boring hence the staging of the toy horse. Found that thing sitting on the back pourch, tried to sit on it but am way to big so it became my sidekick for the exploration.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:
Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm


Options:
View map
Geocaches
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members.



horsin around
Next door to Greenbelt House
Created on:3/29/2012
Created by: Mydea
30 photos


missdollanganger says:
8/4/2013 4:52:00 PM
Demolished
missdollanganger says:
4/8/2013 2:20:37 AM
always pass by this house, never thought it was abandoned!
Mydea says:
8/26/2012 5:29:42 PM
the fowl odor comes from basement lake, doesn't seem to bother the frogs though lol.
canadavey says:
5/27/2012 11:13:34 PM
Checked this place out today... The main level (the kitchen especially) is infested with black mold. I spent 30 seconds in this place and I had to keep my shirt over my nose the smell was so bad... This place wasn't worth the time!
canadavey says:
4/1/2012 10:38:56 PM
I pass this place every day on the way to work as well... I thought it may be abandoned but never ventured out to look for the obvious signs.
Adriana says:
3/30/2012 4:54:21 PM
lol! ya
Mydea says:
3/30/2012 4:35:34 PM
I see that, with a shaggy mustache!!
Adriana says:
3/30/2012 3:55:35 PM
haha cool! That string stuff on the windowsill looks like a face!! lol
Show All comments
Leave A Comment - Please do *NOT* ask how to gain entry or post means of entry.
Name:
Are you a human? Enter this number: 181


On 5/16/2017 1:06:32 AM user electricfuneral changed the following: location status,
On 3/29/2012 11:36:52 PM user Mydea uploaded photos : DSC_0164.jpg / DSC_0178.jpg / DSC_0174.jpg / DSC_0160.jpg / DSC_0074.jpg / DSC_0075.jpg / DSC_0079.jpg / DSC_0082.jpg / DSC_0084.jpg / DSC_0086.jpg / DSC_0088.jpg / DSC_0089.jpg / DSC_0090.jpg / DSC_0093.jpg / DSC_0098.jpg / DSC_0099.jpg / DSC_0103.jpg / DSC_0104.jpg / DSC_0106.jpg / DSC_0107.jpg / DSC_0112-2.jpg / DSC_0122-2.jpg / DSC_0127.jpg / DSC_0128.jpg / DSC_0138.jpg / DSC_0140-2.jpg / DSC_0155.jpg / DSC_0156.jpg / DSC_0153.jpg / DSC_0144.jpg / to SID: 4343Myde277
On 3/29/2012 11:27:47 PM user Mydea created gallery : horsin around
On 3/29/2012 11:27:00 PM user Mydea changed the following: security settings, latitude, longitude, description