New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




New Tec farmhouse

Located in: New Tecumseth
Location #2568
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:timo explorer
Creation Date: 4/9/2011
Last Updated: 7/21/2014



Description
** Reported as demolished, Summer 2014 **

This was once a nice farmhouse, great place to raise a family. The old place has been vandalized, every window is broken, the outside front porch is gone, the insides have been trashed. The structure is still fairly stable and safe to walk around in, unless you are a raccoon. Found two dead raccoons, frozen when i was there, both lying beside old cobs of corn. I'm thinking poison.
Don't know much about the history of this place. There are the remains of a doghouse outside, as well as an outhouse, and judging by the colour scheme of the toilet, i would take my chances outside.

Be careful near the open well.




Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Pile of Debris
New Tec farmhouse
Created on:7/21/2014
Created by: crazy_cyclist
8 photos
Fluffy
New Tec farmhouse
Created on:7/8/2013
Created by: Kenndruuh
10 photos
Fall 2011
New Tec farmhouse
Created on:10/17/2011
Created by: abe ann-dunn
2 photos
Summer 2011
New Tec farmhouse
Created on:10/5/2011
Created by: OAP
7 photos
New Tec farmhouse
New Tec farmhouse
Created on:4/9/2011
Created by: timo explorer
19 photos


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



crazy_cyclist says:
7/16/2014 6:19:26 PM

Just to let people know this location is now a pile of ruble. I cycled by last week and it was there today I bring my camera to take pictures and it's gone. I'll upload pictures soon as I did hunt for interesting things to photograph.

maple says:
7/10/2013 1:18:07 AM

Sounds like a possum.

Kenndruuh says:
7/8/2013 11:27:12 AM

There is now some kind of animal upstairs living in the floor boards that is white, fluffy, and it hisses. Needless to say I didn't go up there haha

Show All comments

On 7/21/2014 8:25:44 AM user crazy_cyclist uploaded photos : IMG_5478.JPG / to SID: 721201445539
On 7/21/2014 8:22:32 AM user crazy_cyclist uploaded photos : IMG_5502.JPG / to SID: 721201445539
On 7/21/2014 8:18:24 AM user crazy_cyclist deleted photos : IMG_5478.JPG / IMG_5502.JPG /
On 7/21/2014 8:14:43 AM user crazy_cyclist uploaded photos : IMG_5478.JPG / IMG_5482.JPG / IMG_5489.JPG / IMG_5502.JPG / IMG_5511.JPG / IMG_5519.JPG / IMG_5533.JPG / IMG_5539.JPG / to SID: 721201445539
On 7/21/2014 7:55:56 AM user crazy_cyclist created gallery : Pile of Debris
On 7/17/2014 7:08:20 AM user ground state changed the following: location status, description
On 7/8/2013 11:51:32 AM user Kenndruuh uploaded photos : IMG_1028.JPG / IMG_1029.jpg / IMG_1030.jpg / _MG_1033.jpg / _MG_1035.JPG / _MG_1038.jpg / _MG_1040.jpg / _MG_1048.JPG / _MG_1052.JPG / IMG_1058.JPG / to SID: 78201382724
On 7/8/2013 9:27:28 AM user Kenndruuh created gallery : Fluffy