New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Michipicoten - Ghost Busters

Ontario : Algoma District
Location #3440
Public

Location Owner:renegade runner
Creation Date: 11/4/2011
Last Updated: 11/5/2011



Description
Seeing the Ghost Busters vehicle in Northern Ontario was a real treat. Located just south of the town of Wawa off the Trans Canada Hwy. Down High Falls Rd. and onto Mowat Avenue, towards Bucks Marina.

As of August 2009 the Ghost Busters vehicle was there. Using street view on Google Earth, not Google Maps, I see it has been moved about 50 metres down a gravel road and thrown into the bushes.




Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Michipicoten - Ghost Busters
Spet 2010
Created by: timo explorer
[ Move to another GALLERY ]
[ Move to another LOCATION]


Michipicoten - Ghost Busters
Michipicoten - Ghost Busters
Ghost Busters
Created by: renegade runner
[ Move to another GALLERY ]
[ Move to another LOCATION]


Michipicoten - Ghost Busters


Michipicoten - Ghost Busters


Status:

Status: Abandoned
Category: Other



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



renegade runner says:
8/2/2013 9:51:11 AM

Went up in July of 2013. Vehicle has been taken away from the side road and is now partially hidden among some bushes and trees on someones property

clay70 says:
11/9/2011 5:00:04 PM

MIchipicoten is a ghost town with a ghost buster mobile...hehe

renegade runner says:
11/5/2011 1:12:18 AM

Sweet. Thanks. Good to see that it's still there.

timo explorer says:
11/5/2011 12:57:56 AM

I was there in September of 2010, it was in the same location as your pics. Will post a pic or two myself. Great find, sure looks like the real thing.

renegade runner says:
11/4/2011 11:22:40 PM

Can anyone confirm if this vehicle is still there? Google Earth street view shows it a few metres away from where I originally saw it. Using Google Maps I see no sign of it.

Show All comments

No recent activity.


Talking Walls Photography