Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Location location

Located in: Newmarket
Location #15183
Public

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.

Location Owner:alp002
Creation Date: 3/1/2018
Last Updated: 12/20/2018



Description

May have been one of the original homes back here. Driveway runs rt through subdivision. Long walk back to the house, Over bridge. Many outbuildings. Park at park for access and walk along pathway to driveway then follow up.
POE to main house now. (update) looks like snow is gone and kids are starting to find this place. The house is quite old due to the old stone foundation. I believe there was a saw mill on this site many years ago(hope to find info and update.)



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:
Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm


Options:
View map
Geocaches
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
    GPS:



    Beginning of 2018
    Location location
    Created on:12/21/2018
    Created by: missdollanganger
    12 photos
    Lonnng driveway
    Location location
    Created on:3/1/2018
    Created by: alp002
    30 photos


    blaekly says:
    11/19/2018 12:36:56 PM

    Yeah it was demolished at the end of summer. Apparently no demo permit was submitted and it was just taken down by the developer. Nothing remains of the farm stuff either.

    This house was on the site of an old mill. Behind where the house stood you can see remnants of it - the mill run and where the reservoir would have been.

    timo explorer says:
    3/27/2018 12:48:21 AM

    May be in the process of demolition, if its not already gone. A lot of activity going on back there with large demo equipment. Can anyone confirm?

    alp002 says:
    3/2/2018 11:02:50 AM

    Was there around Christmas, - 26C. Been eyeballin it for quite a while while cycling the path. Recent abandonment! maybe due to the giant subdivision that appears to be on the schedule?

    timo explorer says:
    3/1/2018 8:52:24 PM

    Same as blaekly....last time I checked it was lived in. Good find.

    blaekly says:
    3/1/2018 6:47:59 PM

    !! WHAT! Another one!?! Man you are tearing me up. Was here last summer and it was definitely lived in at the time. Did you just check it on a whim?

    Show All comments

    On 12/21/2018 12:49:48 AM user missdollanganger uploaded photos : 000044350009.jpg / 000044350010.jpg / 000044350011.jpg / 000044350012.jpg / 000044350013.jpg / 000044350014.jpg / 000044350015.jpg / 000044350016.jpg / 000044350017.jpg / 000044350018.jpg / 000044350019.jpg / 000044350020.jpg / 000044350021.jpg / 000044350022.jpg / 000044350023.jpg / 000044350024.jpg / to SID: 12202018214612
    On 12/21/2018 12:46:21 AM user missdollanganger created gallery : Beginning of 2018
    On 11/20/2018 1:47:28 AM user OAP changed the following: security settings,
    On 11/19/2018 12:48:40 PM user blaekly changed the following: city, location status,
    On 3/11/2018 4:14:39 PM user alp002 deleted gallery with SID : 3112018124142
    On 3/11/2018 4:14:00 PM user alp002 changed the following: description
    On 3/11/2018 4:07:35 PM user alp002 rotated photos : IMG_2127.JPG / IMG_2128.JPG / IMG_2129.JPG / IMG_2134.JPG / IMG_2137.JPG / IMG_2136.JPG / IMG_2138.JPG / IMG_2139.JPG / IMG_2143.JPG / IMG_2140.JPG / IMG_2152.JPG / IMG_2154.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:58:03 PM user alp002 uploaded photos : IMG_2127.JPG / IMG_2128.JPG / IMG_2129.JPG / IMG_2134.JPG / IMG_2137.JPG / IMG_2136.JPG / IMG_2138.JPG / IMG_2139.JPG / IMG_2143.JPG / IMG_2140.JPG / IMG_2152.JPG / IMG_2154.JPG / to SID: 31201812117
    On 3/11/2018 3:53:53 PM user alp002 deleted photo : IMG_2005.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:53:31 PM user alp002 deleted photo : IMG_1998.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:52:54 PM user alp002 deleted photo : IMG_2017.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:52:34 PM user alp002 deleted photo : IMG_1997.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:52:19 PM user alp002 deleted photo : IMG_1995.JPG /
    On 3/11/2018 3:51:50 PM user alp002 changed the following: hazards,description
    On 3/11/2018 3:42:07 PM user alp002 created gallery : And more
    On 3/1/2018 3:12:06 PM user alp002 changed the following: address, description
    On 3/1/2018 3:08:49 PM user alp002 rotated photos : IMG_1995.JPG / IMG_1996.JPG / IMG_1997.JPG / IMG_1998.JPG / IMG_1999.JPG / IMG_2001.JPG / IMG_2002.JPG / IMG_2003.JPG / IMG_2004.JPG / IMG_2005.JPG / IMG_2006.JPG / IMG_2007.JPG / IMG_2008.JPG / IMG_2009.JPG / IMG_2010.JPG / IMG_2011.JPG / IMG_2012.JPG / IMG_2013.JPG / IMG_2014.JPG / IMG_2015.JPG / IMG_2016.JPG / IMG_2017.JPG / IMG_2018.JPG /
    On 3/1/2018 3:06:20 PM user alp002 uploaded photos : IMG_1995.JPG / IMG_1996.JPG / IMG_1997.JPG / IMG_1998.JPG / IMG_1999.JPG / IMG_2001.JPG / IMG_2002.JPG / IMG_2003.JPG / IMG_2004.JPG / IMG_2005.JPG / IMG_2006.JPG / IMG_2007.JPG / IMG_2008.JPG / IMG_2009.JPG / IMG_2010.JPG / IMG_2011.JPG / IMG_2012.JPG / IMG_2013.JPG / IMG_2014.JPG / IMG_2015.JPG / IMG_2016.JPG / IMG_2017.JPG / IMG_2018.JPG / to SID: 31201812117
    On 3/1/2018 3:01:35 PM user alp002 created gallery : Lonnng driveway
    On 3/1/2018 2:49:19 PM user alp002 changed the following: security settings,