New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Kiddie Compost Heap

Ontario : Mallorytown
Location #1204
Public

Location Owner:cocainecowgirl
Creation Date: 3/16/2010
Last Updated: 2/26/2011



Description
We found this house about 5 months later than when we found the Junetown House. Take highway 5 to Ballycanoe road, keep driving until you reach the road sign for Slade Road, house is across from there hidding behind trees.
This house is covered in kids clothing, toys etc. What happened to these children? What made the family leave behind only childrens things?
The only thing recent we found was a Wendy's hat.
This house really creeped us out, we only spent 20 minutes in it.
......................................................................................................................

This house burnt down Fall of 2010, suspicious, possible arson. (march 2011)

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.


No more
Kiddie Compost Heap
Created on:2/26/2011
Created by: loudeelou
4 photos
Gallery
Kiddie Compost Heap
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: rcouper
11 photos
Gallery
Kiddie Compost Heap
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: cocainecowgirl
18 photos


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



rcouper says:
1/4/2012 5:03:17 PM

Too bad it's gone - was a great place - but looked like many bad memories.

airoberts says:
6/21/2011 11:40:20 PM

The first time I was there, there was still food in the cupboards, mail on the floor and a dead cat in the kitchen. Makes you wonder what would make a family leave so much behind.

cocainecowgirl says:
5/12/2011 12:29:32 PM

There was tons of childrens items clothes, toys etc, hence the name of the location. Gave out creepy vibes, didnt stay long. It was a great place to photograph.

rcouper says:
4/21/2011 10:56:19 AM

Was a great place in it's day.

cocainecowgirl says:
2/28/2011 3:21:32 PM

I thought something happened. Drove by a few times recently and couldn't find it, but wasn't able to slow down with farmboys riding our tails in their Big trucks!

rcouper says:
2/27/2011 4:14:10 PM

Too bad. Was a great place. More recently - 2 sisters owned it & left. One may have been put into a retirement home? It had been rented a couple of years ago to a young family - whom seemed to just leave & left a lot of their stuff behind.

loudeelou says:
2/26/2011 4:22:11 PM

House is gone. Looks like a fire.

kevinselena4ever says:
12/1/2010 9:15:25 PM

was in this one last summer. very creepy, the back of the house there is like a porch and it is full of junk. but yes it is very creepy

Show All comments

On 11/19/2012 2:39:46 PM user rcouper changed the following: latitude, longitude,


Talking Walls Photography