New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Kam Pioneer House

Located in: Thunder Bay District
Location #10862
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 8/3/2014
Last Updated: 8/3/2014



Description
This place appeared on an older topo map, had to go and check it out while I was out in the area. This appears to be an old pioneer house, judging by the high quality of old tongue and groove carpentry. The building is well hidden from the road behind the tree line. There didn't seem to be any other buildings on the property, likely they vanished long ago.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Collapsed
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
  • Flooring
  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)
  • Animals

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
    GPS:



    Kam Pioneer House
    Kam Pioneer House
    Created on:8/3/2014
    Created by: GEM1982
    11 photos


    There are no comments for this location.


    On 1/6/2018 8:31:35 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
    On 9/22/2014 11:32:06 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: location name,
    On 9/22/2014 10:00:31 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,
    On 8/3/2014 10:59:56 PM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC00692.jpg / DSC00693.jpg / DSC00694.jpg / DSC00695.jpg / DSC00696.jpg / DSC00698.jpg / DSC00699.jpg / DSC00700.jpg / DSC00702.jpg / DSC00703.jpg / DSC00704.jpg / to SID: 832014193947
    On 8/3/2014 10:40:01 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Kam Current Pioneer House
    On 8/3/2014 10:39:38 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,location status, description