Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures


Kakabeka Skunk Farm

Ontario : Thunder Bay District
Location #10584
Public

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 6/20/2014
Last Updated: 6/20/2014



Description
This is an old homestead in Kakabeka. The property includes an old house, and several outbuildings. The house has pretty much collapsed and too dangerous to enter. There is not a lot left lying around, the outbuildings are in better shape than the house. The moss-covered car sitting on the property has plates and stickers from 1991. Ran into some rather cute but stinky critters that have taken up residence in the large livestock shelter.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Collapsed | Category: House or Farm



HAZARDS
Sharp Objects (glass, etc.) | Neighbours | Animals | Insects (bees, etc.) |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.


Address
Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:
Address: 1299 Ontario 588, Kakabeka Falls, ON P0T 1W0, Canada
Province: Ontario


There are no comments for this location.


On 1/6/2018 8:30:28 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 9/6/2015 8:41:05 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 10/21/2014 3:35:43 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 9/22/2014 10:21:31 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,location name,description
On 6/21/2014 12:05:36 AM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC00014.jpg / DSC00015.jpg / DSC00016.jpg / DSC00017.jpg / DSC00018.jpg / DSC00019.jpg / DSC00020.jpg / DSC00021.jpg / DSC00022.jpg / DSC00024.jpg / DSC00025.jpg / DSC00028.jpg / DSC00033.jpg / DSC00034.jpg / DSC00035.jpg / DSC00036.jpg / DSC00038.jpg / to SID: 6202014204859
On 6/20/2014 11:49:09 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Hwy 588 Skunk House
On 6/20/2014 11:48:41 PM user GEM1982 deleted gallery with SID : 6202014202954
On 6/20/2014 11:48:10 PM user GEM1982 deleted photos : DSC00018.jpg /
On 6/20/2014 11:48:05 PM user GEM1982 deleted photos : DSC00014.jpg / DSC00015.jpg / DSC00016.jpg / DSC00017.jpg / DSC00019.jpg / DSC00020.jpg / DSC00021.jpg / DSC00022.jpg / DSC00024.jpg / DSC00025.jpg / DSC00028.jpg / DSC00033.jpg / DSC00034.jpg / DSC00035.jpg / DSC00036.jpg / DSC00038.jpg /
On 6/20/2014 11:46:46 PM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC00014.jpg / DSC00015.jpg / DSC00016.jpg / DSC00017.jpg / DSC00018.jpg / DSC00019.jpg / DSC00020.jpg / DSC00021.jpg / DSC00022.jpg / DSC00024.jpg / DSC00025.jpg / DSC00028.jpg / DSC00033.jpg / DSC00034.jpg / DSC00035.jpg / DSC00036.jpg / DSC00038.jpg / to SID: 6202014202954
On 6/20/2014 11:30:31 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Skunk House 588
On 6/20/2014 11:30:23 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Skunk House 588
On 6/20/2014 11:29:47 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: description
On 6/20/2014 11:29:21 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: location status, description