New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Ivar's Place

Located in: Thunder Bay District
Location #12000
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 5/8/2015
Last Updated: 5/8/2015



Description
An old home and outbuildings out in the bush north of Shabaqua, in Goldie Township. The driveway to this property no longer exists, I checked off "gated driveway" because a big slash pile sits between the buildings and the road. Find your way around this, do not try to cross it. The floor of the house is rotten and the roof is about to collapse. Many personal possessions were left inside the home. I didn't see anything around that would indicate that anyone lived here after the 1970's or maybe early 1980's. This family seems to have been very self-reliant and hardy to have lived there. No evidence that there has ever been power to the property.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

Ivar's Place
Ivar's Place
Created by: GEM1982


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Ivar's Place


Status:

Status: Abandoned
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
  • Gated Driveway
  • Flooring
  • Sharp Objects (glass, etc.)
  • Animals
  • Insects (bees, etc.)

    We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
  • Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
    GPS:



    Chazzie says:
    4/27/2019 8:08:04 PM

    Since April of 2019, this property and the surrounding area has been purchased by a man who goes by the name 'Barry'.

    he explains that him and his wife bought this area to build a camp for their children. There are caution signs saying there is hidden CCTV around the area, and that pesticides have been used. They specifically put these signs at the start of the abandoned driveway to deter explorers. I never bothered going beyond those signs. I would now advise stay away from the property.

    Show All comments

    On 1/6/2018 8:22:51 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
    On 5/8/2015 8:32:24 PM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC03017.jpg / DSC03018.jpg / DSC03020.jpg / DSC03021.jpg / DSC03022.jpg / DSC03023.jpg / DSC03024.jpg / DSC03026.jpg / DSC03028.jpg / DSC03033.jpg / DSC03034.jpg / DSC03035.jpg / DSC03041.jpg / DSC03043.jpg / DSC03045.jpg / DSC03048.jpg / DSC03051.jpg / to SID: 58201517816
    On 5/8/2015 8:08:23 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Ivar's Place
    On 5/8/2015 8:08:10 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,security settings, description