Ontario Abandoned Places

Thousands of abandoned locations for urban exploring
Location Database
Database
Talking Walls Photography
Talking Walls
Photography
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search



Huron Road- Dublin

Return to index of Huron County


Located in: Huron County
Location #3293
Public

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.
Location Owner:doom vs
Creation Date: 10/10/2011
Last Updated: 3/9/2012



Description
Huron Road farmhouse which appears recently abandoned. Calendar inside shows 2004/2005 but it seems too intact and clean for that many seasons empty. No graffiti, no broken windows, no bashed in walls. It almost felt still lived in, with the exception of no furnishings to speak of (ok, one chair). Obnoxious carpeting throughout, a few windows open with screens still in place. Basement is empty.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:
Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm


Options:
View map
Geocaches
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members.



There are no photo galleries created yet for this location.
Hint: Click on the 'Create Photo Gallery' to get started.


doom vs says:
10/7/2012 10:45:57 AM
I believe this place is now demolished. Have driven by twice and where it should be, it isn't. I am changing the status.
doom vs says:
2/12/2012 9:15:21 PM
Ok...so the place hasn't changed much...but there was a horseshoe up my a$$ moment while visiting yesterday. I snapped away inside the house, and then made my way to the outbuilding. As I exited the outbuilding, a van was parked right beside the house. I walked nonchalantly back to my vehicle and was not bothered - a fair distance and they would have had to have seen me. My copilot said that i
doom vs says:
2/1/2012 9:20:05 AM
FYI I'm going to do a follow up to this place when I go to my bro's on the 11th. I'm driving right by it so will do a gallery of similar shots to document the six month spread in decay, if any. There was no back door and some windows open, so I'm sure the elements if not the raccoons have had their way.
Derelict Compositions says:
2/1/2012 9:11:20 AM
When can I move in?!
timo explorer says:
10/10/2011 9:15:21 PM
I am no interior decorator, but then neither were they, god-awful colour schemes.
Golson Moldon says:
10/10/2011 6:21:09 PM
Shame. Probably very recently vacated. Tell tale sign is the disconnected hydro wires. Hope you closed the door behind you.
Show All comments
Leave A Comment - Please do *NOT* ask how to gain entry or post means of entry.
Name:
Are you a human? Enter this number: 143


On 4/15/2013 6:47:31 PM user doom vs changed the following: security settings,
On 10/7/2012 10:46:37 AM user doom vs changed the following: location status,
On 3/9/2012 10:25:22 AM user doom vs uploaded photos : 1(1).jpg / 2(1).jpg / 3(1).jpg / 4(1).jpg / 5(1).jpg / 6(1).jpg / 7(1).jpg / 8(1).jpg / 9(1).jpg /
On 3/9/2012 10:22:59 AM user doom vs created gallery : The Return