New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Houses of Scat

Located in: Ottawa
Location #1731
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:OAP
Creation Date: 7/5/2010
Last Updated: 2/27/2011



Description
Two abandoned homes next to one another and visible from the Queensway.

Some cautions: there is heavy vandalism here with broken glass on the floors, the basement is filled with at least four feet of water and there is a nasty substance all over the walls.

A sign in the front yard indicates that new homes are going to be built on this site. It would be a good idea to visit these while you still can as demolition seems imminent.

There is a large barn out in the back and two boarded up buildings along the North Service Road where you walk in from.


Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

Houses of Scat
September 2010
Created by: xeon06


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat
Houses of Scat
Ribfest 2010
Created by: OAP


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Houses of Scat


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



justoboy says:
3/20/2012 8:40:41 AM

there making new houses there , but i use to go there when i was a kid.

diehard says:
3/7/2012 3:02:13 PM

I don't believe these houses are there anymore.

xeon06 says:
2/27/2011 7:21:52 PM

Damn, I was there in september, and just got around to uploading the pictures now. What a shame, it was a nice place.

Show All comments

On 9/24/2014 1:07:44 PM user RogerM changed the following: description