New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Handprint House- Komoka

Ontario : Middlesex County
Location #1435
Public

Location Owner:swizzler
Creation Date: 4/19/2010
Last Updated: 4/19/2010



Description
I've driven past this abandoned farmhouse in Komoka several times and noticed that there was a wide open second floor window. I assumed it was abandoned and decided to check it out. There is a separate garage, a huge barn, and two smaller buildings. The large barn in the back has an indoor swimming pool.

Exploring the house is pretty boring. It's very clean and hasn't started to decay yet. The reason I named it the handprint house is because there's a bedroom that's neon green with pink handprints everywhere.

After I checked the interior of the house I was shooting some exteriors and a van pulled up. I just started walking back to my car and there was no confrontation. If you're in the area you may want to check it out. You can park at the Little Beaver Restaurant just down the street.

*UPDATE MAY 1, 2010.

I drove past this location yesterday and it's almost completely demolished. The house is still standing but all the barns and smaller buildings are gone.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Handprint House- Komoka
Gallery
Created by: swizzler


Handprint House- Komoka


Handprint House- Komoka


Handprint House- Komoka


Handprint House- Komoka


Handprint House- Komoka


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



rcouper says:
1/10/2011 7:13:10 PM

Looking forward to any photos.

RCouper

theurbantrailblazer says:
11/20/2010 10:46:49 AM

Was by here yesterday and it is gone.

swizzler says:
5/1/2010 5:38:11 PM

I drove by this location today and with the exception of the house everything is demolished. It looks like the house will be gone in the next few days.

syd71 says:
4/27/2010 7:21:14 PM

Any more shots?

Show All comments

On 12/2/2017 9:18:04 AM user Motleykiwi changed the following: security settings, location status,


Talking Walls Photography