Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Graffiti Abandonment

Ontario : Thunder Bay District
Location #11052

Location Owner:GEM1982
Creation Date: 9/8/2014
Last Updated: 9/8/2014

Here is all that remains of what was once a large farm. The house has been abandoned for some time. It has been heavily damaged and tagged by vandals. It is unlikely to be developed as it sits across from the municipal landfill. The floors are very weak in spots, I didn't go to the basement or upstairs.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Abandoned | Category: House or Farm

Flooring | Sharp Objects (glass, etc.) | Air Quality | Neighbours | Animals | Flooding | Insects (bees, etc.) |
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Address: 665 Gratton Road, Thunder Bay, ON P7G 1L8, Canada
Province: Ontario

Chazzie says:
5/3/2019 12:21:15 PM

Seems like this place is torn down as of May, 2019. It appears to now be privately owned.

philcam says:
10/12/2014 9:46:31 AM

IIRC the upstairs has pigeon crap everywhere and the basement is actually decent. Mud floor but has some laundry stuff down there.

Show All comments

On 1/6/2018 8:13:01 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 9/6/2015 8:43:50 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: security settings,
On 9/26/2014 1:09:43 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: location name,
On 9/8/2014 5:22:35 PM user GEM1982 uploaded photos : DSC01117.jpg / DSC01118.jpg / DSC01119.jpg / DSC01120.jpg / DSC01121.jpg / DSC01122.jpg / DSC01123.jpg / to SID: 982014141457
On 9/8/2014 5:15:05 PM user GEM1982 created gallery : Gratton Abandonment
On 9/8/2014 5:14:34 PM user GEM1982 changed the following: hazards,security settings, description