New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Gopher House

Located in: Burlington
Location #4783
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:rejex
Creation Date: 5/19/2012
Last Updated: 5/13/2013



Description
I found this house today on my way to take pictures of another house. Its all boarded up but one window is in the back is low to the ground and open. I didn't expect to go into a house so I didn't have my flashlight. This house is required a flashlight to explore during the day. It is very dark no light shines through. Through the house I depended on the split secound of my flash to give me light. I named it the Gopher House because up the stairs along the side of the house I saw a gopher run into a hole into the house. This house is fairly safe to travel through... and there are stairs leading to no where since they boarded it up to the ceiling.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



Gophers Palace
Gopher House
Created on:5/19/2012
Created by: rejex
7 photos


Derelict Compositions says:
7/7/2012 8:58:08 PM

Hah, that's crazy! I bet that dump right across the street is still standing though and the other house down the street where the excavators have been parked for over a month.

timekeeper says:
7/7/2012 12:49:56 PM

Demolished, just drove by :(

thespectralreview says:
6/22/2012 5:09:58 AM

Nice pics rockandrollfreak!

rejex says:
5/28/2012 6:31:06 PM

thanks

Derelict Compositions says:
5/28/2012 3:22:30 PM

@Rejex, it is on Dundas & Tremaine. The actualdriveway is on Tremaine. I put up the coordinates last week.

rejex says:
5/27/2012 9:14:01 PM

i added more detail to find it .. not sure of the exact addresss.

Golson Moldon says:
5/24/2012 7:25:55 PM

Double posted pics have been deleted.

Derelict Compositions says:
5/24/2012 6:37:12 PM

BPS, I added coords.

Show All comments

On 9/23/2014 4:04:14 PM user timekeeper changed the following: description
On 8/29/2013 8:26:29 PM user OAP changed the following: security settings,
On 5/13/2013 9:09:04 AM user timekeeper created gallery : re-upload
On 9/13/2012 9:59:38 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 4783rock310
On 7/7/2012 5:05:59 PM user timo explorer changed the following: location status,
On 5/27/2012 9:13:21 PM user rejex changed the following: security settings, description
On 5/24/2012 7:42:25 PM user timekeeper deleted photos : 2.jpeg /
On 5/24/2012 7:42:15 PM user timekeeper uploaded photos : 2.jpeg / to SID: 4783rock310
On 5/22/2012 3:31:55 PM user timekeeper created gallery : Finally Inside!
On 5/19/2012 8:57:06 PM user rejex deleted photos : 21.jpg /
On 5/19/2012 8:57:00 PM user rejex deleted photos : 17.jpg /
On 5/19/2012 8:56:09 PM user rejex changed the following: description
On 5/19/2012 8:53:23 PM user rejex uploaded photos : 17.jpg / 004.JPG / 006.JPG / 010.JPG / 011.JPG / 012.JPG / 013.JPG / 015.JPG / 22.jpg / 21.jpg / 21.jpg / 17.jpg / 19.jpg / to SID: 4783reje4420
On 5/19/2012 8:44:41 PM user rejex created gallery : Gophers Palace