New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Gone but not forgotten

Located in: Sarnia
Location #6181
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:miohmio
Creation Date: 1/18/2013
Last Updated: 1/18/2013



Description
A large farmhouse I remember passing daily as a highschool student on my way to school. I loved the way this place looked, inviting and homey, and had always wanted to go there. I have no idea how long it was empty. I finally took these few shots of it on a visit back home one day in the spring of 2006. Couldn't access the front veranda, stairs broken, porch unstable and covered in stuff you don't want to step in. Was unable to gain entry unfortunately. It has since been demolished, not sure when, but the barns that were behind the house remain. There were cattle there when I took these shots, one blurted a greeting at me and startled the beegeezes out of me.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



Gone but not forgotten
Gone but not forgotten
Created on:1/18/2013
Created by: miohmio
7 photos


miohmio says:
7/23/2013 2:46:25 PM

Yes VWbill...the house did stand empty for a number of years, but the front lawn was always mowed and well kept as was the dirt driveway...that's what prevented me from exploring it sooner, thought it was still occupied. Nearby family must have been taking care of it and still farming the land. I haven't been there recently so I'm not sure if barns and animals remain. I so wanted to get insi

VWbill says:
3/25/2013 5:36:49 PM

This house stood on London line just west of Brigden side Rd. on the north side. An elderly couple lived here, they must have gone into a home or passed away, because the house was empty for several years and began falling apart. I was always going to take some photos myself but one day the house was just gone.

doom vs says:
1/18/2013 11:58:12 AM

Cyclops submission lol.

miohmio says:
1/18/2013 11:56:28 AM

uhh...sorry about that, only one eye was focusing during my late hour submission!

doom vs says:
1/18/2013 10:28:04 AM

Should this be changed to demolished because...it's demolished?

Show All comments

On 1/18/2013 8:33:02 PM user miohmio changed the following: description
On 1/18/2013 10:43:51 AM user timo explorer changed the following: location status,
On 1/18/2013 5:37:31 AM user rcouper changed the following: description
On 1/18/2013 1:14:39 AM user miohmio uploaded photos : 011_14A.JPG / 004_21A.JPG / 007_18A.JPG / 010_15A.JPG / to SID: 618156459
On 1/18/2013 1:05:32 AM user miohmio created gallery : Gone...pt 2
On 1/18/2013 1:03:57 AM user miohmio changed the following: description
On 1/18/2013 1:00:14 AM user miohmio uploaded photos : 010_15A.JPG / 007_18A.JPG / 008_17A.JPG / to SID: 618198532
On 1/18/2013 12:53:28 AM user miohmio created gallery : Gone but not forgotten
On 1/18/2013 12:47:41 AM user miohmio changed the following: description