Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Floor Gone Conclusion

Ontario : Cambridge
Location #3659

Location Owner:doom vs
Creation Date: 12/22/2011
Last Updated: 7/18/2017

Red brick house at a dead end beside the 401. From several rooms on the first floor you look down to a flooded basement with about two feet of water as the floor has been ripped right up. Second floor has had the floors ripped up also in the bedrooms. A black and white cat came flying out of the bathtub in the upstairs bathroom as I took some pics. The first step down to the basement is rickety and my pics of the cellar didn't turn out as I was squatting at the bottom stair at the waterline and using one hand. There are a couple pieces of furniture immersed in the water. Seems like it was a nice abode once. There are active residences beside it but they took no notice and active industries nearby also.

Note: If you are on Fountain St. N. and crossing the bridge over the Highway you missed your turn. There is a small dead end stree just before the bridge you want to turn on to. The Google Maps link should show you in Satellite view.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Demolished | Category: House or Farm

pit stop
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:7/18/2017
Created by: steve_h93
9 photos
January 2017
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:4/20/2017
Created by: GutOfBrick
11 photos
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:1/16/2017
Created by: Digitisation
6 photos
Back for More
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:3/16/2016
Created by: Claire
15 photos
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:8/21/2015
Created by: Claire
2 photos
Yep, It's Gone
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:8/1/2013
Created by: Finz519
5 photos
Three Tequila Floor
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:7/30/2013
Created by: bigpaulsmall
7 photos
Chescraft Home
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:5/3/2012
Created by: yeonsan
12 photos
Fountain St. N.
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:3/14/2012
Created by: brianrdouglas
5 photos
Frozen Treasure
Floor Gone Conclusion
Created on:2/29/2012
Created by: kintisa
8 photos

None listed

We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Address: 660 Fountain St. North

Province: Ontario

Skye_Ann says:
9/23/2017 2:14:51 PM

Just passed by and this house along with the garage are demolished.

mobileworks says:
5/4/2012 10:40:52 PM

lol, good name bud, and good eye. Been by here millions of times , just not @ the right time lol. good eye. What I have learned is , if someone drops a paper in the driveway while you are looking at a house its probably still lived in, haha.

kintisa says:
2/29/2012 10:11:14 PM

It was pretty sealed, but the front door was pretty open. Also there is another abandoned building in behind it. Didn't take many photos there but it's also kind of cool to check out.

clay70 says:
2/29/2012 9:59:51 PM

Now that's the kinda title I like to see...thanks for the refreshing creativity dude..

doom vs says:
2/29/2012 9:29:57 PM

This place was sealed a couple weeks back, saw it cracked again when driving by the other day. I see kintisa got in if those are recent.

vitalfilms says:
12/24/2011 10:32:55 PM

Nnnnnice house! This place is awesome. Good thing it isn't trashed....yet. I'm in Cambridge this weekend. Might have to stop by.
Great photos and location doom!!!

clay70 says:
12/24/2011 1:47:31 PM

now that is the kind of original title I like to see...None if this "Abanonded House" crap

doom vs says:
12/23/2011 10:30:37 AM

Well, heard about it through the usual reliable local channels...wish I had gotten some better shots of the flooded basement...in this case it was very bright with the floors gone and the light flooding down. May have to return. Just gotta remember that first step.

Show All comments

On 9/23/2017 11:02:01 PM user OAP changed the following: security settings,
On 9/23/2017 2:18:11 PM user Skye_Ann changed the following: location status,
On 7/18/2017 9:57:47 PM user steve_h93 uploaded photos : DSC_3821.jpg / DSC_3840.jpg / DSC_3844.jpg / DSC_3846.jpg / DSC_3850.jpg / DSC_3856.jpg / DSC_3882.jpg / DSC_3889.jpg / DSC_3891.jpg / to SID: 7182017184724
On 7/18/2017 9:47:29 PM user steve_h93 created gallery : pit stop
On 4/22/2017 9:25:44 AM user fiso rotated photos : c-20170205_164928.jpg /
On 4/22/2017 9:25:27 AM user fiso rotated photos : p-20170205_164752.jpg /
On 4/22/2017 9:24:55 AM user fiso rotated photos : g-20170205_164123.jpg /
On 4/21/2017 1:27:59 AM user OAP moved gallery titled "Everything but the Kitchen Sink" from location #14495
On 1/16/2017 3:42:49 PM user Digitisation uploaded photos : _MG_8882.jpg / _MG_8884.jpg / _MG_8898.jpg / _MG_8900.jpg / _MG_8908.jpg / _MG_8960.jpg / to SID: 116201712420
On 1/16/2017 3:42:05 PM user Digitisation created gallery : 2017
On 3/16/2016 8:36:07 PM user Claire uploaded photos : thumb_DSC_3851_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3852_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3853_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3854_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3855_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3856_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3857_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3858_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3859_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3860_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3861_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3862_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3863_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3864_1024.jpg / thumb_DSC_3865_1024.jpg / to SID: 3162016173456
On 3/16/2016 8:35:09 PM user Claire created gallery : Back for More
On 8/21/2015 1:59:44 PM user OAP moved gallery titled "Fixer Upper" from location #12536
On 8/1/2013 4:53:19 PM user Finz519 uploaded photos : DSC_00250.jpg / DSC_00254.jpg / DSC_0256.jpg / DSC_00258.jpg / DSC_0265.jpg / to SID: 812013134921
On 8/1/2013 2:50:00 PM user Finz519 created gallery : Yep, It's Gone
On 7/30/2013 9:52:52 PM user bigpaulsmall uploaded photos : 1.jpg / 2.jpg / 3.jpg / 4.jpg / 5.jpg / 6.jpg / 7.jpg / to SID: 7302013185046