Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Farm- Beeton

Ontario : New Tecumseth
Location #1186

Location Owner:don
Creation Date: 3/13/2010
Last Updated: 11/27/2011

I first noticed this old farmhouse about a year ago, finally got the time to check it out. The house looks like its been abandoned for a decade or 2, but there seems to be some activity on the property. along with the house, there is a small barn, big barn, and 2 small sheds (one is almost completely collapsed. If anyone knows anything about this location, please let me know. I am interested in hearing the story behind it.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Demolished | Category: House or Farm

Old Beeton farm
Farm- Beeton
Created on:11/13/2011
Created by: drtongues3dhouse
11 photos
Beeton house
Farm- Beeton
Created on:1/8/2011
Created by: timo explorer
10 photos
Farm- Beeton
Created on:6/30/2010
Created by: don
9 photos

None listed

We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Address: Located about a 10th of a Km north of 8th line, on 15th sideroad.
Province: Ontario

Rocket44 says:
8/19/2013 8:15:03 AM

The land around it is actively farmed by the farmer across the road (who I believe owns it). But I think there was talk of them tearing it down, if it's not already gone.

timo explorer says:
5/30/2011 5:45:50 PM

The barn is disappearing quickly. Went past today, workmen are removing the barnboards. Won't be around much longer.

timo explorer says:
5/12/2011 1:12:10 AM

It is now gone, torn down in two days by a wrecking crew. Last day standing was May 10th, 2011.

timo explorer says:
1/8/2011 6:25:54 PM

I pass this place four times a week on my way to work. The spookiest time was with eight vultures all perched on the roof, like they were waiting for something, or someone.

don says:
8/23/2010 6:16:57 AM

Crasher, send me an IM, i'm up for a second tour of the place

crasher2 says:
8/21/2010 4:31:22 PM

Anyone want to go in with me on this property??? Szwicky and I have been multiple times and have found many interesting things..Lets set up a time and date to do this

don says:
5/21/2010 6:16:19 AM

afg96, send me a message, I go by the place all the time. If you want I can stop for a bit, to go in.

rcouper says:
3/29/2010 5:09:57 PM

Hey Don ~ Great Location.

Show All comments

On 7/10/2015 9:32:40 PM user timo explorer changed the following: location status,
On 9/24/2014 5:54:12 PM user RogerM changed the following: location name,description