Ontario Abandoned Places

Thousands of abandoned locations for urban exploring
Location Database
Database
Blog
Blog
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search



Fairground Flophouse

Return to index of Ramara


Located in: Ramara
Location #5436
Public

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.
Location Owner:timo explorer
Creation Date: 9/16/2012
Last Updated: 9/16/2012



Description
Beauty old insul-brick farmhouse, on private property. Well-signed, they want no trespassers.
There is a large metal gate locked at the driveway, and at the back of the property is a fairly new garage-type of building that looks to be still used.
The house is very old, and the inside has been used for storage and appears to be quite a mess. Most windows are covered and there are few openings to view the interior. From what I could see, it has not been lived in for a very long time, dust covers everything. A couple of the upstairs windows are broken. All doors are boarded up.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:
Status: Abandoned
Category: Other


Options:
View map
Geocaches
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members.



Fariground road
Fairground Flophouse
Created on:9/16/2012
Created by: timo explorer
13 photos


Prose7 says:
9/15/2014 4:55:53 PM
This is the old Greig family homestead. Percy Greig and his family, wife and two daughters lived here until into the 2000's. Yes, that is correct, the year 200+. I was the Fire Chief in Rama Twp. and we used to attend about 5 chimney fire per year. This house looked the same when they lived there. The rough cut lumber built shed to the side was built within the last 10 years by new owners.
timo explorer says:
9/17/2012 10:22:20 AM
Yes. east of Ramona.
clay70 says:
9/16/2012 10:50:51 PM
east of ramona?
ground state says:
9/16/2012 10:36:53 PM
Maybe not the greatest interior to explore then ha ha... can you imagine?! Local kids take daily rifle shots at the house and end up killing an explorer inside??
timo explorer says:
9/16/2012 9:12:16 PM
I had the same thought, must be bullet holes, but they are too big, unless they are using deer slugs, and they are lousy shots because they missed the windows. A mystery to me.
ground state says:
9/16/2012 8:35:36 PM
What are all the holes in the sides of the house from? My first impression was kids taking potshots with a 22 but the side window is intact, and we all know that'd be the first thing we would shoot out. So must be insect, but what? Carpenter bees? Something much more obvious?
Show All comments
Leave A Comment - Please do *NOT* ask how to gain entry or post means of entry.
Name:
Are you a human? Enter this number: 181


On 9/16/2012 8:23:06 PM user timo explorer uploaded photos : P1090784.JPG / P1090785.JPG / P1090787.JPG / P1090786.JPG / P1090774.JPG / to SID: 5436timo1816
On 9/16/2012 8:21:12 PM user timo explorer uploaded photos : P1090775.JPG / P1090776.JPG / P1090777.JPG / P1090782.JPG / P1090781.JPG / P1090778.JPG / P1090779.JPG / P1090780.JPG / to SID: 5436timo1816
On 9/16/2012 8:18:27 PM user timo explorer created gallery : Fariground road
On 9/16/2012 8:17:58 PM user timo explorer changed the following: location name,security settings, latitude, longitude, description