New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




Edward Cole House of Chubtown

Located in: Oshawa
Location #1830
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:spydrgyrl
Creation Date: 8/4/2010
Last Updated: 6/1/2012



Description
The Edward Cole House is located on Ritson Road North in Oshawa, just north of Winchester Road, on Lot 9 Concession 6. Originally a crown reserve (1792), this property was patented by the Canada company in 1831. Early records indicate it was occupied by Thomas Clark, Thomas Lewis, and James Phillips in 1837. In 1830 the existing house was built and settled by Edward Cole. Born in England, Cole was a farmer and a lumber merchant. The house was located in a hamlet known at the time as “Chubtown”. For more information on Chubtown see Clay70's entry in the Durham Region folder.

Although I wasn't able to find a point of entry into the house, the property holds many other surprises. I had a difficult time limiting myself to 20 photos!

The Cole House has been identified as having the Highest Potential for designation by the Oshawa Heritage Association (Class A Property). Hopefully it can avoid being in the path of the 407 and be restored to its former glory.



Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



Edward Cole House
Edward Cole House of Chubtown
Created on:8/4/2010
Created by: spydrgyrl
19 photos


VacantMedia says:
10/23/2016 10:54:57 AM

This house has been demoished the 407 runs right over where it was

SourGreenCandy says:
9/8/2014 8:22:19 PM

I don't want to go to the wrong place... does the driveway have a no trespassing sign?

Storytrail says:
3/30/2014 2:46:27 PM

Any idea what happened to this house? I'm going to be in the area this coming weekend.

doom vs says:
6/1/2012 8:41:07 PM

Lots of it is dark and its basically empty but it did have a nice bannister at least

ann_faith says:
3/16/2012 11:01:18 PM

awww! :-( (i have a soft spot for cats) poor thing!

oprs says:
3/16/2012 7:46:09 PM

The remains looks like a cat -

spydrgyrl says:
1/23/2011 6:58:33 PM

I do believe it's a cat. :(

clay70 says:
12/7/2010 6:25:01 PM

yikes!!what animal is that skeleton? Looks like a hawk..

Show All comments

On 9/25/2017 3:46:33 PM user AbandonedKatie changed the following: location status,
On 7/31/2015 9:00:21 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 1830doom82
On 3/15/2014 9:14:14 PM user clay70 changed the following: security settings,
On 3/15/2014 9:12:25 PM user clay70 changed the following: location name,
On 6/1/2012 8:09:26 PM user doom vs uploaded photos : Rit 1.jpg / Rit 2.jpg / Rit 3.jpg / Rit 4.jpg / Rit 5.jpg / Rit 6.jpg / Rit 7.jpg / Rit 8.jpg / to SID: 1830doom82
On 6/1/2012 8:08:08 PM user doom vs created gallery : Inside