Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Talking Walls Photography
Talking Walls
Search Locations

User Search

Deepest Darkest

Located in: Oro-Medonte
Location #6128

To request this location be removed, submit a Report Location form.

Location Owner:DonnyO23
Creation Date: 1/8/2013
Last Updated: 8/28/2018


There used to be a house here when I was growing up not far down the road. Unsure of the history of the place but I assume the Arbourwood development had it torn down and the foundations filled in. All that is left is a couple of trailers, shacks, an old school bus and plenty of junk. Did not get to all the buildings (probably about a half dozen on the property.) POE's a plenty, pretty out in the open. Unsure if the property is owened or even used. Does not look like its seen any TLC for ages.....come to think of it I don't remember any TLC or maintanence ever done there.

Seems to be fairly frequently used as a local party spot, very easily accessable from the park at the end of red oak cres or just off the Oro rail-trail. Not much of interest beyond the school bus until we hit a very old pile of bottles.

Will update in later in the winter or early spring with more pics and hopefully some background.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

Status: Abandoned
Category: Other

View map
Who's Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

Into the Wild
Deepest Darkest
Created on:8/28/2018
Created by: trespasseverywhere
7 photos
rainy trip
Deepest Darkest
Created on:7/29/2018
Created by: qazpaz
15 photos
Last Run
Deepest Darkest
Created on:11/30/2015
Created by: HauntedExpedition
11 photos
Old Trailer Home?
Deepest Darkest
Created on:11/9/2015
Created by: historicallycultural
12 photos
Shanty Bay Bus
Deepest Darkest
Created on:4/29/2015
Created by: Brooke.Arseneau
18 photos
Deepest Darkest Shanty Bay
Deepest Darkest
Created on:1/8/2013
Created by: DonnyO23
9 photos

qazpaz says:
7/29/2018 10:55:48 PM

Definitely a place best visited during fall, just went today and its a pain to walk though all the brush.

HauntedExpedition says:
11/30/2015 9:00:16 PM

Be careful. You can almost see the bus from the road. Lots of broken bottles and stuff all over the ground right. Its kinda sad.

Show All comments
Leave A Comment - Please do *NOT* ask how to gain entry or post means of entry.
Are you a human? Enter this number: 339

On 8/28/2018 4:12:14 PM user trespasseverywhere uploaded photos : 40219590_2254040164875812 / 40222241_293313014789781_ / 40223476_467366133769810_ / 40253747_242123693114871_ / 40277202_554267158327336_ / 40291382_692858927742800_ / 40397916_2233631630189585 / to SID: 828201813115
On 8/28/2018 4:11:12 PM user trespasseverywhere created gallery : Into the Wild
On 7/29/2018 10:50:29 PM user qazpaz uploaded photos : DSC_0033.jpg / DSC_0035.jpg / DSC_0036.jpg / DSC_0037.jpg / DSC_0039.jpg / DSC_0041.jpg / DSC_0042.jpg / DSC_0043.jpg / DSC_0044.jpg / DSC_0046.jpg / DSC_0047.jpg / DSC_0048.jpg / DSC_0049.jpg / DSC_0052.jpg / DSC_0053.jpg / to SID: 7292018194556
On 7/29/2018 10:46:22 PM user qazpaz created gallery : rainy trip
On 12/1/2015 7:51:14 AM user fiso rotated photos : k-DSC_0496.JPG /
On 11/30/2015 7:17:07 PM user HauntedExpedition uploaded photos : DSC_0494.JPG / DSC_0496.JPG / DSC_0498.JPG / DSC_0500.JPG / DSC_0501.JPG / DSC_0502.JPG / DSC_0504.JPG / DSC_0505.JPG / DSC_0506.JPG / DSC_0507.JPG / DSC_0508.JPG / to SID: 11302015114448
On 11/30/2015 2:45:22 PM user HauntedExpedition created gallery : Last Run
On 11/9/2015 11:42:54 PM user historicallycultural uploaded photos : IMG_5941.JPG / IMG_5943.JPG / IMG_5944.JPG / IMG_5945.JPG / IMG_5948.JPG / IMG_5950.JPG / IMG_5954.JPG / IMG_5955.JPG / IMG_5956.JPG / IMG_5958.JPG / IMG_5959.JPG / IMG_5961.JPG / to SID: 1192015203858
On 11/9/2015 11:39:10 PM user historicallycultural created gallery : Old Trailer Home?
On 4/29/2015 10:22:38 PM user Brooke.Arseneau uploaded photos : IMG_0716-Edit.jpg / IMG_0723-Edit.jpg / to SID: 4292015191345
On 4/29/2015 10:18:36 PM user Brooke.Arseneau uploaded photos : IMG_0732-Edit.jpg / IMG_0737.jpg / IMG_0739.jpg / IMG_0750.jpg / IMG_0758.jpg / IMG_0760.jpg / IMG_0769.jpg / IMG_0772-Edit.jpg / IMG_0780-Edit.jpg / IMG_0782.jpg / IMG_0785.jpg / IMG_0789.jpg / IMG_0797.jpg / IMG_0804.jpg / IMG_0815.jpg / IMG_0821.jpg / to SID: 4292015191345
On 4/29/2015 10:14:34 PM user Brooke.Arseneau created gallery : Shanty Bay Bus
On 10/20/2014 5:11:12 PM user ground state deleted gallery with SID : 10182014191524
On 10/19/2014 2:40:41 AM user chelseaanne5744 deleted photos : IMG_20141005_000437.jpg / IMG_20140928_172249.jpg /
On 10/18/2014 10:22:26 PM user chelseaanne5744 deleted photos : IMG_20141001_013047.jpg /
On 10/18/2014 10:22:07 PM user chelseaanne5744 deleted photos : WIN_20141009_152446.JPG /
On 10/18/2014 10:21:08 PM user chelseaanne5744 uploaded photos : IMG_20141005_000437.jpg / IMG_20141001_013047.jpg / IMG_20140928_172249.jpg / to SID: 10182014191524
On 10/18/2014 10:17:55 PM user chelseaanne5744 uploaded photos : WIN_20141009_152446.JPG / to SID: 10182014191524