Ontario Abandoned Places

Documenting Canada's Abandoned Structures

Auto Wreckers

Ontario : Milton
Location #9442

Location Owner:OnlyMe
Creation Date: 8/25/2013
Last Updated: 9/2/2016

This location isn't quite abandoned but the cars here sure look like they are! McLean's Auto Wreckers, established in 1958, is full of rusty gold, at least 2500 vehicles including 50's ice cream and milk trucks, military vehicles, commercial trucks, and cars ranging from the 40's to 80's. The cars are arranged in rows in four farmer fields with some being in the woods, and others in the swamp. Best time to visit would probably be fall since the mosquitoes here are absolutely heinous.

If you would like to stop in and check out this wrecking yard, feel free to call the owner or at least stop in to the house and let him know you're going back there and what you are looking to do. He has no problem with photographers but wants to know if there are people out in the yard. You can PM me for the phone number for McLean's if you'd like it.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property. To request this location be removed, Click Here.
Status: Active | Category: Commercial

Awesome place
Auto Wreckers
Created on:9/2/2016
Created by: webchar
12 photos
Memory Lane
Auto Wreckers
Created on:11/27/2015
Created by: jimmyenduro
5 photos
Auto Wreckers
Created on:7/7/2014
Created by: Veeedub226
11 photos
Remembering the Oldies
Auto Wreckers
Created on:11/10/2013
Created by: oldmann66
17 photos
Auto Wreckers
Created on:10/21/2013
Created by: Finz519
11 photos
Auto Wreckers
Created on:10/21/2013
Created by: Veeedub226
19 photos
2012 & 2013
Auto Wreckers
Created on:10/4/2013
Created by: riddimryder
9 photos
Auto Wreckers
Created on:8/25/2013
Created by: OnlyMe
30 photos

None listed

We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.

Google Maps are only shown to logged in members.
Google Maps is no longer free.
Province: Ontario

jimmyenduro says:
12/2/2015 3:10:03 PM

Lol..yeah it was a stupid busy summer. Had a computer meltdown and a broken phone so lost a lot of my photos etc and other members contact info. A drag to say the least. Back in action and looking to get out as I'm only working mon-tues all winter!

fiso says:
11/29/2015 8:35:37 AM

Jimmy's back? :-)

Finz519 says:
8/31/2013 7:51:04 AM

This is the type of place I could spend all day in. It's so big! Active or not I'll be there in the fall.

Golson Moldon says:
8/28/2013 9:11:53 PM

What a shame, all those old vehicles and parts just rotting away.

f.o.s. says:
8/26/2013 12:44:29 PM

I was under the impression that active "cool shit" was to be posted in the forum, not a location entry, and that the Active status was meant for previously abandoned places that have become active again, or abandoned structures within an active property. I'm inclined to agree with phrenzee on this one.

OAP says:
8/26/2013 11:25:46 AM

In hindsight, I guess that's what the 'Active' status was meant for. :)

OnlyMe says:
8/26/2013 11:19:33 AM

I wouldn't have added this location, but with Roblin's Garage being on OAP (also very much not abandoned) I thought these sorts of places are welcome.

OAP says:
8/26/2013 11:16:06 AM

This doesn't fit the criteria for abandoned locations but with the photo opportunities that can be found inside, and it being basic status, I don't see why it can't remain. Let's not make this a habit though.

Show All comments

On 9/2/2016 9:13:07 PM user webchar uploaded photos : image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / image.jpeg / to SID: 922016181144
On 9/2/2016 9:11:56 PM user webchar created gallery : Awesome place
On 11/27/2015 3:43:07 PM user jimmyenduro uploaded photos : 1X5C3859 (1)_60 (1)_61 (1 / 1X5C3862 (1)_3 (1)_4 (1)_ / 1X5C3865 (1)_6 (1)_7 (1)_ / 1X5C3868 (1)_69 (1)_70 (1 / 1X5C3871 (1)_2 (1)_3 (1)_ / to SID: 1127201512422
On 11/27/2015 3:42:12 PM user jimmyenduro created gallery : Memory Lane
On 11/21/2015 3:28:09 AM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 621201434217
On 7/13/2015 10:09:09 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 11220139434
On 7/13/2015 10:05:29 PM user OAP deleted gallery with SID : 1202014165245
On 9/23/2014 4:44:02 PM user timekeeper changed the following: location name,
On 7/7/2014 9:13:47 PM user Veeedub226 uploaded photos : DSCF7096.JPG / DSCF7108.JPG / DSCF7110.JPG / DSCF7117.JPG / DSCF7124.JPG / DSCF7131.JPG / DSCF7150.JPG / DSCF7152.JPG / DSCF7153.JPG / DSCF7155.JPG / DSCF7181.JPG / to SID: 77201418557
On 7/7/2014 9:06:06 PM user Veeedub226 created gallery : June2014
On 7/7/2014 9:05:47 PM user Veeedub226 deleted photos : S0660066.JPG /
On 6/21/2014 7:11:02 AM user romester uploaded photos : McLeans_061514-2abw.jpg / mcleans_061514-1.jpg / mcleans_061514-2.jpg / mcleans_061514-4.jpg / to SID: 621201434217
On 6/21/2014 6:42:27 AM user romester created gallery : McLeans
On 1/20/2014 7:57:10 PM user doom vs uploaded photos : Mc 61.jpg / Mc 62.jpg / Mc 63.jpg / Mc 64.jpg / Mc 65.jpg / Mc 66.jpg / Mc 67.jpg / Mc 68.jpg / Mc 69.jpg / Mc 70.jpg / Mc 71.jpg / Mc 72.jpg / Mc 73.jpg / Mc 74.jpg / Mc 75.jpg / Mc 76.jpg / Mc 77.jpg / Mc 78.jpg / Mc 79.jpg / Mc 80.jpg / to SID: 1202014165245