New User Registration
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Search Locations

User Search

Abandoned Garage on 102

Located in: Thunder Bay District
Location #6953

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:Hawkeye
Creation Date: 5/27/2013
Last Updated: 5/29/2013

I stumbled upon this place a few months ago, then promptly forgot about it until a few days ago. I found it when I was driving myself and a friend back from his camp. This is the one place I really have no information about. There are three buildings full of old stuff and a strange building near the back of the property that looks to be an old school house (correction: it turned out to be a shed). The main points of interest are the numerous cars that litter the property.

Hazards: None

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.


Status: Abandoned
Category: Other


View map
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.

sinkourswim says:
6/1/2013 8:58:42 PM

I actually came across this place the other day by accident. There doesn't appear to be a house on the property so I'm wondering if it all belongs to the people across the highway and this is where they store junk they don't use anymore...who knows

clay70 says:
5/29/2013 9:52:36 PM

it still appears to be a schoolhouse though due to what seems to be the bell on the roof...a few have been turned into sheds that I have seen--like the one in Gelert

Hawkeye says:
5/29/2013 7:42:49 PM

Well folks, I went back today, and much to my disappointment, the "schoolhouse" turned out to be a workshed of some sort filled with old clothes and pictures.

drunkenmunky420 says:
5/28/2013 11:54:54 AM

looking forward to a summer gallery nice find

vivalarevolution says:
5/28/2013 11:21:06 AM

cool little place

clay70 says:
5/27/2013 9:12:08 PM

The schoolhouse is even cooler than the garage...

Hawkeye says:
5/27/2013 8:05:34 PM

I'm planning on going back sometime in the next week or two. Just thought I'd post this in the meantime.

OAP says:
5/27/2013 8:00:36 PM

I was thinking maybe someone could go back for summer photos, until I saw where this is located. Way too far for anyone I know.

Show All comments

On 10/11/2014 11:25:25 PM user clay70 changed the following: location name,
On 9/22/2014 10:09:32 PM user quiksilver changed the following: location name,
On 5/29/2013 7:41:19 PM user Hawkeye uploaded photos : DSCF0853.JPG / DSCF0854.JPG / DSCF0855.JPG / DSCF0856.JPG / DSCF0864.JPG / DSCF0865.JPG / DSCF0866.JPG / DSCF0868.JPG / DSCF0869.JPG / DSCF0870.JPG / DSCF0872.JPG / DSCF0874.JPG / DSCF0875.JPG / DSCF0882.JPG / DSCF0883.JPG / DSCF0885.JPG / DSCF0886.JPG / DSCF0887.JPG / DSCF0888.JPG / DSCF0890.JPG / DSCF0892.JPG / DSCF0895.JPG / DSCF0896.JPG / DSCF0897.JPG / DSCF0899.JPG / DSCF0900.JPG / DSCF0901.JPG / DSCF0903.JPG / DSCF0905.JPG / DSCF0906.JPG / to SID: 529201316164
On 5/29/2013 7:23:21 PM user Hawkeye deleted gallery with SID : 527201316390
On 5/29/2013 6:02:30 PM user Hawkeye changed the following: description
On 5/29/2013 5:16:17 PM user Hawkeye created gallery : May 29, 2013
On 5/27/2013 7:47:20 PM user Hawkeye uploaded photos : IMG_1192.JPG / IMG_1193.JPG / IMG_1194.JPG / IMG_1195.JPG / IMG_1196.JPG / IMG_1197.JPG / IMG_1198.JPG / IMG_1199.JPG / IMG_1200.JPG / IMG_1201.JPG / to SID: 527201316390
On 5/27/2013 7:10:24 PM user clay70 changed the following: location name,
On 5/27/2013 5:39:12 PM user Hawkeye created gallery : March 2013
On 5/27/2013 5:38:55 PM user Hawkeye changed the following: latitude, longitude, description