New User Registration
Username:
Password: Remember Me:

Ontario Abandoned Places

An online community for urban explorers
Location Database
Database
Forum
Forum
Search Locations
Search

User Search




404 in the road

Located in: East Gwillimbury
Location #3127
Public

To request this location be removed, Click Here.

Location Owner:timo explorer
Creation Date: 8/29/2011
Last Updated: 8/29/2011



Description
Soon to be demolished house on the Queensville Sideroad. This is the last house before the new expansion of Highway 404, everything else in its path has already been demolished. As the construction moves ever closer, everything is being destroyed in the name of progress.
The house does not seem too old, maybe built in the 1970's, judging by the style and construction materials...aluminum siding, etc. Very well boarded up and no current entry point.

Abandoned houses may be dangerous! Read the LEGAL DISCLAIMER.
Always obtain permission before entering someone else's property.

404 in the road
Gallery: 404 run over
Created by: timo explorer


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


404 in the road


Status:

Status: Demolished
Category: House or Farm



Options:

View map
Geocaches
Who Viewed
Create Photo Gallery
Edit Location

HAZARDS
None listed
We do not assume any responsibility for the accuracy of this information or for liability should you injure yourself.
Maps are only shown to logged in members. Google Maps is no longer free.
GPS:



blaekly says:
9/1/2016 5:30:23 PM

This house is the Queensville Radial Station, built somewhere around 1908 and used until the early 1930's when the Radial railroad (think streetcars) was decommissioned.

The house was NOT demolished, but instead it's been moved and sits amongst development land on Mount Albert Sideroad. It's getting a facelift and will be encorporated into the new community.

sodarktheshadows says:
10/15/2013 11:58:57 PM

looks like they may be moving this house; they have removed it from the foundation, and have removed the surrounding porch. roof has also been cut off and looks like it will be moved in two pieces. not sure who the moving company is, no signs to indicate anything.

Show All comments

On 10/6/2013 8:57:43 PM user timo explorer changed the following: security settings, location status,